The DART Board: 06.19.2018
Talks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond
Tuesday, June 19
Nell Painter: Old in Art School | in conversation with Sarah Lewis, 6:30 pm. NYPL, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building, Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street, NY, NY Info
Wednesday, June 20
Getting Basic | Selling Your Art, 7 pm. SOHO20 Gallery, 56 Bogart Street, NY, NY Info
Left: Thomas Bayrle in Conversation with Massimiliano Gioni, 6:30 pm. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info
John Akomfrah in Conversation with Gary Carrion-Murayari, 7:30 pm. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Thursday, June 21
Molissa Fenley and Company, 8 pm. Danspace Project, 131 East 10th Street, NY, NY Info
Supper Club with Amanny Ahmad, 6-10 pm. Pioneer Works, 126 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY Tickets [Red Hook]
Ward Schumaker | Hate is What We Need, artist talk, book signing, art making, 6-9:30 pm. San Francisco Museum of Craft and Design, 2569 Third Street, San Francisco, CA Info
Thursday, June 21-Friday, June 22
Society of Illustrators 2018 Hall of Fame Awards, 6 pm; dinner 7 pm. Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, NY, NY Info
Shaun Leonardo | Primitive Games, performance on Thursday; symposium on Friday. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue at 88th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 22
Vector Issue 8, launch event/performances, 7:30 pm. Whitney Museum of American Art, 99 Gansevoort Street, NY, NY Info
Center for Book Arts Open House | demos, printing, gallery tour, 5-8 pm. 8 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info
Saturday, June 23
Leah Guadagnoli and Alex Ebstein, artist talk, 3 pm. Victori + Mo, 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]
Still from Suede Beer's “The White Wolf” Video, sound, color © Sue de Beer; this week at Marianne Boesky Gallery
In Galleries / Lens-based Art
Tuesday, June 19
Cynthia Carlson and Joyce Kozloff on Pattern and Decoration | Melissa Brown, Moderator, 6:30 pm. Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe Street, NY, NY Info
Optics: Brand as Visual Culture x Visual Culture as Brand | discussion with Jillian Steinhauer 6:30 pm. ICP Museum, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Thursday, June 21
Sue de Beer | The White Wolf, 6-8. Pm. Marianne Boesky Gallery, 507 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 22
Signal Crossings | ICP Certificate Program 2018 Exhibition, 6-9 pm. ICP School, 1114 Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY Info
Saturday, June 23
Talk to Me | 25th Anniversary Exhibition, 6-8 pm. Von Lintel Gallery, 2865 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA Info
Superstudio, Niagara o l'architettura
riflessa (Niagara or the Reflected Architecture) (detail), 1970; continuing at 601Artspace
In Galleries
Tuesday, June 19
The Surface of the East Coast | Visible Reality: Louis Cane and Gedi Sibony, 6-8 pm. Emmanuel Barbault, 325 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
The Surface of the East Coast: Feel Materiality | Justin Adian, Sarah Braman, Claude Viallat, André-Pierre Arnal, 6-8 pm. Turn Gallery, 37 East 1st Street, NY, NY Info
Wednesday, June 20
Katelyn Eichwald | Good Boy, 6-8 pm. Fortnight Institute, 60 East 4th Street, NY, NY Info
Alina Grasmann | Edge of Eden, 6-8 pm. Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring Street, NY, NY Info
Thursday, June 21
Matt Mignanelli | Nocturnes, 6-8 pm. Denny Gallery, 261 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
Jack Smith | Art Crust of Spiritual Oasis, 6-8 pm. Artists Space, 55 Walker Street, NY, NY Info
Alexis Rockman | New Mexico Field Drawings. SperoneWestwater, 257 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Objectives | Architectural League Prize 2018 Exhibition. Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons School of Design/New School, 66 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info
Ann Craven | Sunset Moon, 6-8 pm. KARMA, 188 East 2nd Street, NY, NY Info
Clarence Schmidt | Let’s Call it Hope, 6-8 pm. Ricco/Maresca Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info
Alexis Rockman, Allosaurus; this week at Sperone Westwater
The Mechanics of Fluids | Lynda Benglis, Elisa Breton, Helen Frankenthaler, Jacqueline Humphries, Lisa Oppenheim, Laura Owens, Charlotte Posenenske, Josephine Pryde, Eileen Quinlan, Amy Sillman, Mika Tajima, Melissa Gordon, 5-8 pm. Marianne Boesky Gallery, 509 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info
Living Breathing | Samuel Boehm, Brian Edgerton, Daniel Giordano, Jamie Powell, Lina Puerta, Leah Tacha, 6-8 pm. Morgan Lehman 2, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Flowering. Nancy Hoffman Gallery, 520 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info
Almost Solid Light | Contemporary Mexican Art. Paul Kasmin Gallery, 515 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info
29th Annual Viridian International Juried Exhibition | panel with Johanna Burton, 6-8 pm. Viridian Artists, Inc, 548 Wet 28th Street, NY, NY Info.
Friday, June 22
John Miller and Meghan Plunkett | Plus One, 6-8 pm. Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info
Saturday, June 23
Inaugural exhibition | Readymades Belong to Everyone, 10am-6 pm. Swiss Institute, 38 St. Marks Place, NY, NY Info
Six Artists, 6-8 pm. Harper’s Books, 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY Info
John Akomfra, this week at New Museum
In Museums
Wednesday, June 20
John Akomfrah | Signs of Empire; Thomas Bayrle | Playtime. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Saturday, June 23
Iran | Women Only, reception and artist talk, 103 pm. The Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY Info