Register

The DART Board: 02.05.2020

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday February 5, 2020

Yamamoto Masao, Itteki, at Yancey Richardson Gallery through February 8

Talks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond

Wednesday, February 5

Nancy Spero | Active Histories, in conversation with Christopher Lyon, 6:30 pm. New York Studio School, 8 West 8th Street, NY, NY Info

Yonia Fain’s Map of Refugee Modernism, gallery tour, bilingual Yiddish-English poetry reading, film screening and conversation, 6:30 pm. The James Gallery, The Graduate Center, CUNY, 365 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Student Academy Award Short Films Screening, 7 pm. SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY RSVP

Thursday, February 6

Ben Hassett | Color, book signing, 6-8 pm. Staley-Wise Gallery, 100 Crosby Street, NY, NY Info

Conversation and Beautification | MODELS speak on modeling, 7 pm. Swiss Institute/Contemporary Art, 38 St Marks Pl, NY, NY Info

Feast for the Eyes | Food and art from around the globe, 5:30-8:00 pm. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1000 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Person Place Thing | Paula Scher in conversation with Randy Cohen, 6:30 pm. Museum of Arts and Design, 2 Columbus Circle, NY, NY Info

Friday, February 7

Vince Aletti | Issues: A History of Photography in Fashion Magazines, talk with Amanda Hajjar, 7 pm. Fotografiska, 281 Park Avenue South at 22nd Street, NY Info

Valentine Bee | Letterpress printing workshop, 11am-5 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27thStreet, NY, NY Info


Henry Chalfant, Dondi, Dondi, 1980, 2013, 2013; at The Bronx Museum 

Graffitti before Chalfant, panel, 6 pm. Bronx Museum, 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY Info

A Surrealist Soiree | Curator Tour of Alfred Jarry: The Carnival of Being and Jean-Jacques Lequeu, 6-8:30 pm. The Morgan Library & Museum, 255 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Saturday, February 8

Tom Pnini | Two  Figures in a Field, artist talk, 2:30 pm. Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard Street, NY, NY Info

Mikael Owunna | Limiteless Africans, artist talk/book signing, 7 pm. Fotografiska New York, 281 Park Avenue South at 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Monday, February 10

Under Construction | Jurrian Schrofer’s Letters, with Maurice Meilleur, 6:30 pm. Herb Lubalin Lecture Series at The Cooper Union, Rose Auditorium, 41 Cooper Square at 7th Street, NY, NY Info

Delphine Fawundu |Women Photographers of the African Diaspora, artist talk, 6:30 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Tuesday, February 11

The Pasts of Marini’s Futures, panel, 6 pm. CIMA/ Center for Italian Modern Art, 421 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Portholes | Adam Putnam, book signing, 5-8 pm. Penumbra Foundation, 36 East 30th Street, NY, NY In

Michael St. John | Democracy Portraits, 7-9 pm. The Review Panel at Brooklyn Public Library/artcritical.com. 10  Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY Info

LIR in Conversation | Nothing Permanent on a Moving Ground [about temporary community museum, 6:30 pm. International Studio & Curatorial Program, 1040 Metropolitan Avenue, Long Island City, NY Info

 

Peter Moore, Yayoi Kusama, Peep Show, New York, 1966; this week at Laurence Miller Gallery

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Thursday, February 6

The Rainbow Shoe Repair: An Unexpected Theater of Flyness, opening, 5 pm; conversation: 7:30. United Photo Industries in partnership with Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Body of Evidence, 5-7 pm. Laurence Miller Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

New York Stories | Vintage Postwar Photographs. 41 East 57th Street, NY, NY Info

Saturday, February 8

Photographers, Artists and the Snap Cardigan, 4-8pm. Agnes b, 195 Chrystie Street, NY, NY Info

Continuing

Muralism…Identity and Revolution.  Throckmorton Fine Art, 145 East 57th Street, NY, NY Info

 

 

 Roger Tibbetts, No Title, 2017; continuing at The New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting & Sculpture

In Galleries

Thursday, February 6

Julia Bland & Michelle Segre | Works in fiber, 6-8 pm. Derek Eller Gallery, 300 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

The Question of Intelligence | AI and the Future of Humanity, 6 pm. The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Kellen Gallery, 2 West 13th Street, NY, NY Info

Sculpture from 8 West 8th Street, 6-8 pm. NYSS DUMBO Sculpture Studio and Gallery, 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY Info

DUMBO First Thursday Gallery Walk, 6-8 pm. Info

Friday, February 7

Loretta Fahrenholz | Rubber Breasts Willing to Bring Teacups and Roll Away Fire and Bombs, 6-8 pm. Company, 73 Allen Street, NY, NY Info

Saturday, February 8

Black Wall Street | A Case for Reparations, 6-8 pm.  Jenkins Johnson Projects, 207 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY Info

Sunday, February 9

Susan Cianciolo | Spirit Guides: Paintings 1990-2020, 6-8 pm. Bridget Donahue, 99 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Continuing

Marco Palli | The Origin of Sculpture  The New York Studio School, 8 West 8th Street, NY, NY Info

Roger Tibbetts | Recto/Verso. The New York Studio School, 8 West 8th Street, NY, NY Info

The new International Center of Photography at Essex Crossing, photo: © Peggy Roalf

In Museums

Friday, February 7

Measure Your Existence | Works by Felix Gonzales Torres, Shilpa Gupta, Tehching Hsieh, Meiro Koizumi, Lee Mingwei, Taryn Simon. Rubin Museum, 150 West 15th Street, NY, NY Info

Sunday, February 9

Dorothea Lange: Words & Pictures. Museum of Modern Art, 11 West 53rd Street, NY, NY Info

Continuing

After Hours Tours of Contact High. International Center of Photography, 79 Essex Street, NY, NY Info

 

0 Comments

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now


DART