The DART Board: 05.29.2018
Talks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond
Wednesday, May 30
Barbara Hammer on Multiply, Identify, Her, 6:30 pm. ICP Museum, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Al Held | Paris to New York, panel, 6 pm. Cheim & Read, 547 West 25thStreet, NY, NY Info
5 Questions 5 Minutes with Queenie artists, 6 pm. Hunter East Harlem Gallery, 2180 3rdAvenue, NY, NY RSVP
Thursday, May 31
2017 Artists in Residence talk, 6:30 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 1
Zoe Leonard | Curator panel, 6:30 pm. Whitney Museum of American Art, 66 Gansevoort Street, NY, NY Info
Madison Square Park Conservancy and SVA present: Removing Public Art, symposium, 9am-noon. SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rdStreet, NY, NY Register: symposium@madisonsquarepark.org
Thelma Golden, Kaitlyn Greenidge | Notes from the Reading Life, 6:30. New York Public Library/Harry Belafonte 115thStreet Library, 203 West 115thStreet, NY, NY Register
Barbara Hammer, “On the Road, Baja California” (1975) (photo courtesy the artist and COMPANY, New York); this week at ICP
Museum
Saturday, June 2
Talking the Grand Concourse with Sam Goodman, 11 am. The Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, NY, NY Info
Reanimation Library: Collections as Algorithms, workshop, 4-6 pm. Pioneer Books, 289 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY Info
Please Touch: Body Boundaries | Symposium: Dana Ben-Ari, Mathilde Cohen, Nona Faustine, Clarity Haynes, Jasmine Whahl; moderator: Graham Burnett,11am-3 pm. Mana Contemporary, 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ Register
Richard Nonas: Where None, reception, poetry reading, music, 3-6 pm. T Space Rhinebeck, 60 and 137 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY RSVP required
Monday, June 4
Graphic novelists Thi Bul, Kristen Radtke, Gabrielle Bell | Mid-Sentence: Drawn Together, 6:30 pm. Mid-Manhattan Library, 476 Fifth Avenue (42nd Street Entrance), NY, NY Register
Screen grab from Viceland’s My House, screening at Brooklyn Museum Free Target Saturday
In Galleries / Lens-based Art
Thursday, May 31
Tim Maul | When Walls Become Pictures, 6-8 pm. Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects, 535 West 22ndStreet, NY, NY Info
Jacqueline Hassink | Unwired, 6-8 pm. Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26thStreet, NY, NY Info
Emi Anrakuji | Just Love, 6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery, 547 West 27thStreet, NY, NY Info
Christophe Avril | New York to Route 66, 6-8 pm. Paul Calendrillo New York, 547 West 27thStreet, NY, NY Info
Black Women: Power and Grace | Anthony Barboza, Ruddy Roye, Jamel Shabazz, Lola Flash, Gerald Cyrus, 6:30-8:30 pm. National Arts Club, 15 Gramercy Park South, NY, NY Info
Gerard & Kelly | Clockwork, 6-9 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Red Hook]
Friday, June 1
Common Silence | 8thAnnual Zine and Photobook Fair, 6-8 pm. Baxter St at The Camera Club of New York, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY Info Fair continues through Sunday, June 3.
Jade Doskow | Lost Utopias, 6-8 pm. Tracey Morgan Gallery, 188 Coxe Avenue, Asheville, NC Info
Saturday, June 2
Artists Walk-through and reception } Refraction: New Photography of Africa and its Diaspora, 2-4 pm. Steven Kasher Gallery, 515 26thStreet, NY, NY Info
Photoevidence Book Award Exhibition, 6-8 pm. Bronx Documentary Center, 614 Courtlandt Avenue, NY, NY Info
Queen Words, Queer Worlds | NYC Gay Men’s Chorus; Circle of Voices; NYC Trans Oral History Project; The Revival: Women and The Word; Viceland’s My House, Drink and Draw, 5-9:30 pm. Target Free Saturday at Brooklyn Museum, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY Info
Left: Melissa Brown, from Between States, this week at Derek Eller
In Galleries
Thursday, May 31
The Sentinels | Rachel Frank and Heidi Lau, 6-8 pm. Geary, 185 Varick Street, NY, NY Info
Melissa Brown | Between States, 6-8 pm. Derek Eller Gallery, 300 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
Oliver Lee Jackson | Untitled Original, 6-8 pm. Burning in Water, 317 10thAvenue, NY, NY Info
Erin M. Riley | Used Tape, 6-8 pm. P·P·O·W,535 West 22ndStreet, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 1
Karine Rougier | Wild waves in our hands, 6-8 pm. Catinca Tabaacaru Gallery, 250 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
Art.Write.Now 2018 | Scholastic Awards Exhibition.Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, 66 Fifth Avenue at 13thStreet; Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 West 14thStreet, NY, NY Info
Saturday, June 2
North-African Resonance: Algiers – New York, curated by Samia Ait Hellal and Imen Bessah Amrouche, both of WARN Arts, featuring artists Mohammed Belaid, ceramic sculptures, and Mizo, photo-paintings, 5-8 pm. Umbrella Arts, 317 East 9th Street, NY, NY Info
Africa’Sout! | Carry Over: New Voices from the Global African Diaspora.Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY Info
Screen grab from Anand Patwardhan’s Jai Bhim Comrade, this week at MoMA
In Museums
Thursday, May 31
Susan York | Foundation, artist walkthrough, 6:30 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 1
The Magic of Handwriting | featuring letters and manuscripts in the hands of Van Gogh, Mozart, Dickenson, Proust, Borges, and more.The Morgan Library and Museum, 225 Madison Avenue at 36thStreet, NY, NY Info Public programs include An Evening of Letter-Writing on June 15 and July 20.
Anand Patwardhan’s Jai Bhim Comrade, through June 7. MoMA, 11 West 53rdStreet, NY, NY Info
Hide & Seek | Dream the Combine, Young Architects Program 2018, noon to closing. MoMAPS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, NY Info
Sunday, June 3
Summer Open House, featuring Sue Coe | Graphic Resistance, noon-6 pm. MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, NY Info