The DART Board: 04.11.2017
Tallks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond
Tuesday, April 11
Go Beyond Design: 2017 MFA Design Thesis Forum, 19 graduating students perfect their pitches as they continue their entrepreneurial journeys, 1pm/doors 12:30 pm. SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY Tickets/free
Wednesday, April 12
Animation Nights presents: The Alan Dimension by Jac Clinch, 8 pm. Animation Nights New York, 180 Maiden Lane, NY, NY Info
C. Riley Snorton | On Public Memory and Political Martyrdom, 6:30 pm. ICP Museum, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Tickets/Free
The Building Toy | An Interactive & Immersive VR Experience, 1:15 pm. SVA Amphitheater, 209 East 23rd Street, 3rd Floor, NY, NY Info
Paul Shaw | Revival Type: Digital Typefaces, panel, 6:30 pm. NYPL, Mid-Manhattan Library, The Corner Room, 445 Fifth Avenue at 40th Street, NY, NY Info
Passage Choiseul, Paris,
France, c. 1910. LL / Roger-Viollet / The Image Works, courtesy The Jewish Museum, panel this week at the museum
Thursday, April 13
Resilience, with Dr. Stephen J. Phillips, the author of Elastic Architecture: Frederick Kiesler and Design Research in the First Age of Robotic Culture (MIT Press), among others, 7 pm. Storefront for Art & Architecture, 97 Kenmare Street, NY, NY Info
Rachel Garrard in conversation with Barry Schwabsky, 7 pm. Tanja Grunert, 524 West 19th Street, NY NY Info
Boris Groys and Michael Taussig on the relationship between critical theory, philosophy, anthropology, contemporary art and the work of Walter Benjamin, 6:30 pm. The Jewish Museum, 1109 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info In conjunction with the exhibition The Arcades: Contemporary Art and Walter Benjamin
Saturday, April 15
Karen Ledrer | Hands On: Make or Take a Poster for Science workshop, 1:30-4 pm, all materials provided. Field Projects, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Sage Sohier, South Boston, 1983, this week at Joseph
Bellows Gallery
In Galleries / Lens-based Art
Wednesday, April 12
Theodore Darst | Cult Trash, book signing/screening, 6 pm. Magenta Plains, 94 Allen Street, NY, NY Info
Thursday, April 13
Karen Knoor, 6:30-9 pm. Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info
Martin Kippenberger | Twenty Years Later, 6-7 pm. Osmos, 50 East 1st Street, NY, NY Info
Kevin Jerome Everson | Century, 6-8 pm. Andrew Kreps Gallery, 537 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info
Norbert Brunner | Authenticity and Courage, 6-8 pm. Claire Oliver, 513 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Body, Self Society | Cinese Performance Photography of th 1990s, 6-8 pm. The Walther Collection Project Space, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Zack Sekler | South Africa, 6-8 pm. ClampArt, 247 West 29th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, Aparil 14
Terra Nova | Rachel Monosov, Yapci Ramos, Justin Orvis Steimer, Terrence Musekiwa, 6-8 pm. Catinca Tabacaru Gallery, 250 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
Saturday, April 15
Sage Sohier | Americans Seen, 6-8 pm. Joseph Bellows Gallery, 7661Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA Info
Romare Bearden, Susanna, 1975, this week at Hemphill Fine Arts
In Galleries
Wednesday, April 12
Rochelle Goldberg | Intralocutors, 6-8 pm. Miguel Abreu Gallery, 88 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info
Lee Relves | Some Phrases, 6-8 pm. Callicoon Fin Arts, 49 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info
Thursday, April 13
Tantamount | Kim Dorland, Lucas Price, Jeanette Hayes, Vanessa Prager, 6-9 pm. Castor Gallery, 254 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens | Each Number Equals One Inhalation and One Exhalation, 6-8 pm. Jane Lombard Gallery, 518 West 19th Street, NY, NY Info
Kevin Jerome Everson | Century; Camille Blatrix/Franco Vaccari, 6-8 pm. Andrew Kreps Gallery, 537/535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info
Shawn Thornton | Pareidolia. 6-8 pm. CUE Art Foundation, 137 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info
Other Hats | Icelandic Printmaking, 6-8 pm. International Print Center NY, 508 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Melvin Edwards | In Oklahoma, 6-8 pm. Alexander Gray Associates, 510 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Matthew Cusick and Diane Samuels | Crosscurrents, 6-8 pm. Pavel Zoubok Gallery, 531 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, Aparil 14
Ground Control | Sabrina Barrios, Monica L. Bernal, Heather Merckle, 7-10 pm. No. 4 Studio, 361 Stagg Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]
The Paperweight Show | 100+ artists and designers, 7-10 pm. Fisher Parrish Gallery, 238 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]
Saturday, April 15
Throat Chakra | Gail Fitzgerald, Joy Curtis, Inna Babaeva, 7-9 pm. Songs for Presidents, 1673 Gates, Brooklyn, NY Info [Ridgewood]
Exhibitions, Performance, Screenings and more, 6-9 pm. Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Avenue, Queens, NY Info [Maspeth] [Directions]
Romare Bearden, 6-8 pm. Hemphill Fine Arts, 1515 14th Street NW, Washington, DC Info
María Freire (Uruguayan, 1917–2015). Untitled. 1954, this week at
MoMA
In Museums
Friday, April 14
The Roof Garden Commision presents: Adrian Villar Rojas | The Theater of Disappearance. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1000 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info
Saturday, April 15
Making Space | Women Artists and Postward Abstraction. MoMA, 11 West 53rd Street, NY, NY Info