Register

The DART Board: 09.13.2016

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday September 13, 2016

Special Events

Thursday, September 15 – Sunday September 18

NY Art Book Fair 2016.MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, Queens, NY Info

September 13-25

Taryn Simon | An Occupation of Loss.Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Avenue, NY, NY Info

Continuing through November 18

Asian Contemporary Art Week.Various locations in New York City. Info

 

 

Books / Talks / Screenings / and Beyond

Tuesday, September 13

Anastasia Aukeman | Welcome to Painterland: Bruce Conner and the Rat Bastard Protective Association,7 pm. 192 Books, 192 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, September 14

The Jane Jacobs Centennial Lecture Series presents: Paul Goldberger,6:30 pm. Center for the Living City, 12 Eldridge Street, NY, NY. Info

Showboat: Punk/Sex/Bodies | The Mott Collection,book launch, 6-8 pm. Dashwood Books, 33 Bond Street, NY, NY Info

Roundtable Discussion | Making Sense of the Senses,with artists Ioulia Akhmadeeva, Aurora de Armendi, Zoe Sheehan-Saldana, Tammy Wofsey, and Dasha Zibrova6:30 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Bruce Conner, Plate VII, from Dennis Hopper/One Man Show, this week at Senior and Shopmaker Gallery

Building a Usable History | Rosa Parks and the Civil Rights Movement,6:30 pm. Center for the Humanities, CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Madison Avenue, Room C197, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 15

Mark Ghuneium | Surveillance Index Edition One,6:30 pm. Spaces Corners at ICP Museum, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Kevin Beasley Performance,7-9 pm. SVA Chelsea Gallery, 601 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info

Friday, September 16

Poetry readings | AKaiser, Joanna Ottman Smith, Elizabeth Trundle,7 pm. Station Independent Projects, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info

Dear Dave | Issue 23 launch party,6-8 pm. Julie Saul Gallery, 535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

An evening with Susan Derges,7 pm. Penumbra Foundation, 36 East 30th Street, NY, NY. Info

Bruce Conner | Opening Night,introduced by Stuart Corner, 7 pm. MoMA, 11 West 53rd Street, NY, NY Info

David Burnett | Man Without Gravity,talk and book signing, 7 pm. Albertine, 972 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Monday, September 19

New Visions, New Voices | panel with Holly Block, Thelma Golden, Anne Pasternack, Laura Raicovich, Roberta Smith,6:30 pm. The New School, Auditoriuma t 66 West 12th Street, NY, NY. Info

 

 

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Tuesday, September 13


Zoe Leonard | In the Wake,6-8 pm. Hauser & Wirth, 32 East 69th Street, NY, NY Info Left: 

Zoe Leonard, Crossing the Equator, 1948 (detail) 1916, this week at Hauer & Wirth

Wednesday, September 14

A New and Mysterious Art | Ancient Photographic Methods I Contemporary Art,6-8 pm. Howard Greenberg Gallery, 41 East 57th Street, NY, NY Info

Henry Holmes Smith,6-8 pm. Gitterman Gallery, 41 East 57th Street, NY, NY Info

David Goldblatt | The Transported of KwaNdebele; Ex-Offenders at the Scene of Crime,5:30-7:30. Pace/MacGill Gallery,32 East 57th Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 15

Susan Derges | 25 Years,6:30-8 pm. Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Julie Boserup | Misleading Perspectives,6-8 pm. Sous Les Etoiles, 100 Crosby Street, NY, NY Info

Sara VanDerBeek | Pieced Quilts, Wrapped Forms,6-8 pm. Metro Pictures, 519 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Len Speir | Nearly Everybody,6-8 pm. Daniel Cooney Fine Art, 508-526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info Artist Talk, Saturday October 1

Bruce Conner | Dennis Hopper One Man Show.Senior & Shopmaker Gallery, 210 Eleventh Avenue, NY, NY Info

Molly Lamb | Home and Away; Christopher Colville |Beyond Reckoning,6-8 pm. Rick Wester Fine Art, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Doug Hall | Letters in the Dark: Franz Kafka and Milena Jesenska,6-8 pm. Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Yojiro Imasaka | Blue Bayou,6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Ray Metzker | Stripteases, Penn Center PiecesLawrence Miller Gallery, 20 West 57thStreet, NY, NY Info

Friday, September 16

Steven Shames | Power to the People: The Black Panthers in Photographs; Ruddy Roye | When Living is a Protest,6-8 pm. Steven Kasher Gallery, 515 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

The Future Perfect | 2016 Alumni Exhibition,6-8 pm. ICP School, 1144 Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY Info

Sunday, September 18

Katie Paterson | From Earth into a Black Hole,book signing, 5pm; reception 6-8 pm. James Cohan Gallery, 291 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Lillian Schwartz | Pioneer of Computer Art, 6-8pm. Magenta Plains, 94 Allen Street, NY, NY Info

The Photographs of Alice Austen and Christine Osinski | In Conversation,3-5 pm. Alice Austen House, 2 Hylen Boulevard, Staten Island, NY Info

 

Macrocystis Pyrifera: Reproduction Process – Interpretation, this week at The Cooper Union School of Architecture

In Galleries

Tuesday, September 13

Sean Scully | The Eighties,5:30-7:30 pm. Mnuchin Gallery, 45 East 78th Street, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, September 14

Rachel Hellman | State of Play,6-8 pm. Elizabeth Houston Gallery, 190 Orchard Street, NY, NY Info

Oscar Murillo | through patches of corn, wheat and mud,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 525-533 West 19th Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 15

UlrikeMüller | And Then Some, 6-8 pm. Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

David Shaw | Other Fires,6-8 pm. Envoy Enterprises, 87 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

The Critical Moment: Process as Production | MFArch & Graduate Thesis Exhibition,6;30-8:30 pm. The Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, The Foundation Building, The Cooper Union, 7 East 7th Street, NY, NY Info

Sara MacCulloch | Landscapes,6-8 pm. Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Cut, Folded, Pressed & Other Actions,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 537 West 20th street, NY, NY Info

Tad Mike | Drawing Through: France and Poland,6-8 pm. Margaret Thatcher Projects, 539 West 23rd Street, NY, NY. Info

Chamberlain,6-8 pm. Jacob Lewis Gallery 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Roxy Paine | Thermosplastic Flux,6-8 pm. Paul Kasmin Gallery, 297 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY Info 

Right: Roxy Paine, Fresnel, from Thermoplastic Flux

Earth SOS, 6-8 pm. Flomenhaft Gallery, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Friday, September 16

David Harrison | Nightshift,6-8 pm. Sargent’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY Info

Saturday, September 17

Lynda Barry | The Maryls Show,5-7 pm. Adam Baumgold Gallery, 60 East 66th Street, NY, NY Info

Made in France,noon-5 pm, Damisch Danant, new location: 30 Wet 12th Street, NY, NY Info

 

John Claude White, Lhasa Panorama, Lhasa, Tibet, 1904. This week at the Rubin Museum of Art

In Museums

Tuesday, September 13

Artists Books at Franklin Furnace 1976-1980.MoMA, 11 East 53rd Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 15

Crochet Coral Reef | Toxic Seas | Margaret and Christiane Wertheim and the Institute for Figuring.MAD Museum, 2 Columbus Circle, NY, NY Info

Friday, September 16

Carmen Herrera.Whitney Museum of American Art, 99 Gansevoort Street, NY, NY Info

Monumental Lhasa | Fortress, Palace, Temple,6-8 pm; curator tour, 7:30 pm. Rubin Museum of Art, 150 West 17th Street, NY, NY Info

Take Me (I’m Yours); The Television Project: You Don’t Have to Be Jewish.The Jewish Museum, 1109 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Editors' Note/Correction: Due to an unattributed text distributed by the gallery along with press materials, the credit line for information about the Mitch Epstein show at Yancey Richardson Gallery, which appeared in Friday's notePad, has been corrected with the addition of a credit readingby Vince Aletti for The New Yorker. Info

0 Comments

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now


DART