Register

The DART Board: 05.10.2016

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday May 10, 2016

Special Events

May 13-May 17

Columbia University Film Festival, various times. Film Society of Lincoln Center, 116th Street and Broadway, NY, NY. Info

May 14-June 25

2016 7th Annual Bay Ridge Storefront Art Walk. Fifth Avenue, Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. Info Artist bus tour, Saturday, May 14, 9:30am-1 pm. Info

 

Talk / Discussion / Screenings / and Beyond

Tuesday, May 10

Shimon Attie | Facts on the Ground, a conversation with Norman Kleeblatt and Maya Benton, 6 pm. Celeste Auditorium, Lower Level, The New York Public Library, 5th Avenue at 42nd Street, NY, NY. Info

Wednesday, May 11

Matthew C. Lange | [aEGtTPMv.4:] Scopodelic Perspectives on 

The Plummet Machine, 7 pm. Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY. RSVP

Albers color workshop this week at The Drawing Center. Photo © Jeannette Redensek

Thursday, May 12

Albers Color Workshop | Perception Through Iteration, 6-8 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY. RSVP first come/20 people max.

Nicole Eisenman in conversation with Massimiliano Gioni, 7 pm. New Museum 235 Bowery, NY, NY. Info

Sosnoff Artist Talks presents | An-My Lê, 6:30 pm. CCNY Art Department, Compton-Goethals Hall, room 249, West 140th and Amsterdam Avenue, NY, NY. Info

Friday, May 13

Queering the BibliObject, roundtable discussion with artists Nayland Blake, Anna Campbell, and Tony Whitfied, moderated by curator John Chaich, 6:30 pm. Info

Dreams in Dust | curator tour of The Pastels of Lucas Samaras, 6:30 pm. The Morgan Library & Museum, 225 Madison Avenue, NY, NY. Info

Zine Exchange, 7 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY. Info {Red Hook]

Saturday, May 14

Rhizome presents: Seven on Seven | with Miranda July and Paul Ford, Jennifer Steinkamp and Rana el Kaliouby, Trish Baga and Mike Woods, Junglepussy and Jenna Wortham, Hito Steyerl and Grant Olny Passmore, Ingrid Burrington and Meredith Whittaker, Claire L. Evans and Tracy Chou. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY. Info Tickets

Book Events

Wednesday, May 11

Paulette Tavormina | Seizing Beauty, 6-8 pm. Rizzoli Bookstore, 1133 Broadway, NY, NY. RSVP

Thursday, May 12

Martina Hoogland Ivanov | Satellite + Circular Wait, 6-8 pm. Dashwood Books, 33 Bond Street, NY, NY. Info

Sandro Miller | The Malkovich Sessions, 6-8 pm. Yancey Richardson Gallery, 525 West 22nd Street, NY, NY. RSVP

© Lucas Samaras, Head #142, July 14, 1981, courtesy Pace Gallery, this week at The Morgan Library & Museum.

 

In Galleries / Lens-based art

Wednesday, May 11

Mark Cohen, 6:30-8 pm. Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY. Info

Photo Finish, 6-9 pm. Station Independent Projects, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY. Info

Anna Strickland | Handmade, 6-8 pm. Christian Duvernois Gallery, 684 Broadway, NY, NY. Info

Thursday, May 12

Sophie Delporte | Postmodern Mysteries, 6-8 pm. Sous Les Etoiles Gallery, 560 Broadway, NY, NY. Info

Sandro Miller | Malkovich and the Masters, 6-8 pm. Yancey Richardson Gallery, 525 West 22nd Street, NY, NY. Info

Chip Hooper | California’s South Pacific 2nd Set, 6-8 pm. Robert Mann Gallery, 525 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info

See You on the Other Side | works by John Baldessari, Vera Lutter and Christian Marclay, among others, 7-9 pm. 601 Artspace, 601 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info

Lillian Bassman, 6-8 pm. Edwynn Houk Gallery, 745 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. Info

Friday, May 13

Serkan Özkaya | An Attempt at Exhausting a Place in New York. Postmasters, 54 Franklin Street, NY, NY. Info

 

In Galleries

Tuesday, May 10

Matt Bollinger | St. Louis, MO, 6-8 pm. Zürcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker Street, NY, NY. Info

Thursday, May 12

Christopher Hart Chambers | Sporting Fate, 6-8pm. Causey Contemporary, 29 Orchard Street, NY, NY. Info

Place | works by Brandon Ballengée, Dino Dinco, Nicole Eisenman, Tracey Emin, David Huffman, Joan Linder, Brooke Singer, Gwenn Thomas, 6-8 pm. ArtProjects International, 434 Greenwich Street, NY, NY. Info

Aleah Chapin | Body / Being, 6-8 pm. Flowers/New York, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY. Info

Josette URso | Along the Way, 6-8 pm. Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY. Info

Billy Al Bengston | Warm California 6-8 pm. Andrew Kreps Gallery, 537/535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY. Info

Koen Delaere | Vaya, 6-8 pm. Mike Weiss Gallery, 520 West 24th Street, NY, NY. Info



© Sandro Miller, Eikoh Hosoe - Man and Woman #20 (1960), fron Malkovich and the Masters, this week at Yancey Richardson Gallery.

Friday, May 13

Ida Ivanka Kubler | Transcending, physical, 6-8 pm. Chinatown Soup, 16B Orchard Street, NY, NY. Info

James Rosenquist. Judd Foundation, 101 Spring Street, NY, NY. Info

Tom Church | Flyers and Zines, 6-8 pm. Printed Matter, Inc., 231 11th Avenue, NY, NY. Info

2016 Student Scholarship Competition Exhibition, 6-8 pm. Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, NY, NY. Info

Anne Deleporte | My Faorite Horror Show: the news, 7-9 pm. Cathouse FUNeral, 260 Richardson Street, Brooklyn, NY. Info

London Kaye, Niels Post, Victoria Scott, Emmanuel Sevilla | Not invited, 6-8 pm. Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY. Info

Saturday, May 14

Place | Monumental drawings by Dawn Clements, Cynthia Lin, Gelah Penn and Fran Siegel, 6-8 pm. Equity Gallery, 245 Broome Street, NY, NY. Info

Eckart Hahn  Bound, 6-9 pm. Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard Street, NY, NY. Info

Impressionism | American Gardens on Canvas. The Enid A. Haupt Conseratory and LuEster T. Mertz Library Art Gallery, New York Botanical Garden, 2900 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY. Info

Monday, May 16

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Exhibition, 6-8 pm. SVA Chelsea Gallery, 601  West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info

MFA Design | Designer as Entrepreneur Venture 16 Design Fête, 6-8 pm. SVA Gramercy Gallery, 209 East 23rd Street, NY, NY. Info

 

Roberto Burle-Marx, Tapestry for Santo Andre Civic Center, 1969, continuing at The Jewish Museum through September. Photo: David Heald.

In Museums

Mirror Cells | works by Liz Crfat, Rochelle Goldberg, Elizabeth Jaeger, Maggie Lee, and Win McCarthy. Whitney Museum of American Art, 99 Gansevoort Street, NY, NY. Info

Gideon Mendel | Drowning World. Broad Art Museum, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan. Gallery talk with the artist, Saturdya, May 14.Info

Turner’s Whaling Pictures. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 100 Fifth Avenue, at 82nd Street, NY, NY. Info

 

 

0 Comments

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now


DART