Register

The DART Board: 03.10.2015

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday March 10, 2015

Art Fairs

March 13-May 17

Format 15 Festival, Various venues, QUAD, Market Place, Cathedral Quarter, Derby, UK. Information.

March 13-April 11

Asia Week New York 2015, in collaboration with 42 specially-curated showa; 25 auction sales and numerous museum exhibitions in New York. Information. Asia Week Guide PDF.

Asia Week at Asia Society

Asia Week at the Rubin Museum of Art

Asia Week at the Metropolitan Museum of Art

Asia Week at Japan Society

Download the Asia Week Guide PDF

Special Events

Thursday, March 12-Sunday, March 15

Society for Photograph Education National Conference, New Orleans, LA. Information.

All Week at SPD Grids: Ward Sutton interviews Cartoonists. Information.

Plaque with image of seated Buddha; Pagan period, 11th–13th century; from Buddhist Art of Myanmar at Asia Society. Photo courtesy Asia Society.

Lectures / Discussions / Screenings

Tuesday, March 10, 15

Bastienne Schmidt | Topography of Quiet, 7 pm. MSP Digital Photography Department, School of Visual Arts, 136 West 21stStreet, Room 418F, NY, NY. Information.

Badlands Unlimited Press presents, readings from New Lovers, and viewing of Paul Chan: Hugo Boss Prize 2014 Exhibition, 7-8:30 pm. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. Information.

Wednesday, March 11

Mark Steinmetz, 6:30-8 pm. Pratt Institute, 200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY. Information

Mask of BegtsePapier-mâché, coral, metal, and fabric, from Becoming Another: The Power of Masks, opening Friday at the Rubin Museum of Art. Photo courtesy of the Museum.

Thursday, March 12

Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian in conversation with Frank Stella, 6 pm, following a screening of Monir. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. InformationTickets.

Alfredo Jaar in conversation with David Levi Strauss, 8:15 pm. 92Y, Lexington Avenue at 92nd Street, NY, NY. Information.

Wednesday, March 11

Robert Barry, spring 2015 Judith Zabar Visiting Artist, 7 pm. Hunter College, MFA Campus, Public Assembly Space, 205 Hudson Street, NY, NY. Information.

Saturday, March 14

Andrea Dezsö | Talk and book signing, 2-4 pm. The artist in conversation with Editor Anne Savarese, Princeton University Press. Nancy Margolis Gallery, 523 West 25th Street, NY, NY.

After Midnight | Indian Modernism to Contemporary India 1947/1997, gallery talk with curator Dr. Arshiya Lokhandwala.Queens Museum, New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY. 

Book Events

Film screening and book signing, Andrew Geller: Deconstructed, by Andrew Geller, 6:30 pm. Design Within Reach, 957 3rdAvenue (at 57th Street), NY, NY. Information.

Anita Dube, The Sleep of Reason creates Monsters, 2001, from After Midnight| Indian Modernism to Contemporary India, opening Saturday at the Queens Museum

Openings / Photography

Wednesday, March 11

Three Views of Oman, 6:30 pm. Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, Cooper Union, Foundation Building, 7 East 7th Street, 2nd Floor, NY, NY.

Hyung S. Kim | HaeNyel: Women of the Sea, 6-8 pm. Korean Cultural Service, 460 Park Avenue, 6th FL, NY, NY.

Thursday, March 12

Joo Myung Duck | Motherland, 6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery, 547 West 27th Street, 2nd FL, NY, NY.

Julian Lennon | Horizon, 6-8 pm. Emmanuel Fremin Gallery, 547 West 27th Street, 5th FL, NY, NY.

Postdate: Photography and Inherited History in India, 7-10 pm. San Jose Museum of Art, 110 S Market Street, San Jose, CA. Information.

Friday, March 13

Peter Moore and Kelley Walker, 6-8 pm. Paula Cooper Gallery, 534 West 21st Street, NY, NY.

Shozo Kitadi | Forms of Experiment & Imagination, 5-9 pm. Taka Ishlii Gallery, 23 East 67th Street, 3rd FL, NY, NY.

Laurie Simmons | How We See, 11 am-4 pm. The Jewish Museum, 1109 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY.

Under Construction | New Positions in American Photography, 6-9 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY.

The Photograph is Proof | The Indian Memory Project, opening day. Format 15 Festival, Pickford’s House, Market Place, Cathedral Quarter, Derby, UK. Information.

Right: Daniel Horowitz, UFO, from Planned Obsolescence, opening Thursday at Dept. of Signs and Symbols.

Saturday, March 14

Becoming Clear Comfort: 30th Anniversary Exhibition, 3-5 pm. Alice Austen House Museum, 2 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island NY. 

Salt, Silver & Sun | Historic Processes by Photographers Today, 3-5 pm. PhoPa Gallery, 132 Washington Avenue, Portland, ME. 

Bootsy Holler | Nuclear Family, 2-7 pm. Wall Space Gallery, 116 E Yanonali Street, #C-1, Santa Barbara, CA.

Elger Esser | New Works, 6-8 pm. Rose Gallery, 2525 Michigan Avenue, Bergamot Station, Santa Monica, CA.

Bevan Davies | New York, 6-8 pm. Joseph Bellows Gallery, 7661 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA.

81 Bees Collective | Coastal, 1-4 pm. Harvey Milk Photo Center, 50 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA.

Portfolio Walk | 2014 Pacific Northwest Photography Viewing Drawers. Blue Sky Gallery, the Oregon Center for the Photographic Arts, 122 NW 8th Avenue, Portland, OR. 

Sunday, March 15

Lothar Osterburg | Babel, 6-8 pm. Leslie Heller Workspace, 54 Orchard Street, NY, NY.

Gary Indiana | GDA2, Envoy Enterprises, 87 Rivington Street, NY, NY.

Jordan Tate | Working From Photographs, 6-8 pm. Denny Gallery, 261 Broome Street, NY, NY. 

30 Year Anniversary Exhibition, 5-7 pm. Lisa Sette Gallery, 210 East Catalina Drive, Phoenix, AZ.

Utagawa Kuniyoshi (1797–1861), Chrysanthemum, from the series Eight Selected Flowers from the Garden, 1844–48.  Color woodblock print, Courtesy Hiraki Ukiyo-e Foundation. From Life of Cats, opening Friday at Japan Society.

Openings / All Other Media

Tuesday, March 10, 15Paul Chan | Badlands Unlimited Presents New Lovers, 10 am- 5:30 pm. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY.

Wednesday, March 11

Group Show | Your Body As A Map, 7-9 pm. Con Artist Collective, 119 Ludlow Street, NY, NY.

Cordy Ryman | Chimera 45, 6-8 pm. Zürcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker Street, NY, NY,

Tara Donovan, Tom Friedman, Olafur Eliasson, Luigi Ghirri, Idris Khan | AND, 6-8 pm. 601 Artspace, 601 West 26th Street, #1755, NY, NY.

Dale Chihuly6-8 pm. Marlborough Gallery, 40 West 57th Street, NY, NY.

Anh Duong, Barkley L. Hendricks, Michele Zalopany | Three Artists on Self-Portraiture, 6-8 pm. National Academy Museum & School, 1083 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY.

Thursday, March 12

Daniel Horowitz | Planned Obsolescence, 6-9 pm. Dept. of Signs & Symbols, 54 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY.

Friday, March 13

Joseph Beuys | Multiples, 6-8 pm. Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 534 West 26th Street, NY, NY.

Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian Infinite Possibility: Mirror Works and Drawings, 10 am-5:30 pm. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY.

Friday, March 14

Life of Cats: Selections from the Hiraki Ukiyo-e Collection 11 am- 9 pm.  Japan Society, 333 East 47th Street, NY, NY. Information. Public events.

0 Comments

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now


DART