Register

The DART Board: 09.04.2019

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday September 4, 2019

Above: Mitch Epstein, from Property Rights, this week at Sikkema Jenkins

Tuesday, September 3

2019 Chubb Fellows Exhibition| Shiqing Deng, Erin Pollock, Atalanta Xanthe, 6-8 pm. New York Academy of Art, 111 Franklin Street, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, September 4

George Byrne |Exit Vision,6-8 pm. Olsen Gruin Gallery, 30 Orchard Street, NY, NY Info

Sharon Louden & Hrag Vartanian | Origins, 6-8 pm. Signs and Symbols, 102 Forsyth Street, NY, NY Info

Nick van Woert | Body Parts,6-8 pm. Grimm/New York, 202 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Andrew Ohanesian | 5000 sqft WILL DIVIDE, 2019, 6-8 pm. Pierogi, 155 Suffolk Street, NY, NY Info

Tommy Kha | Return to Sender; Paper Lore | Dear Human; Bill Albertini | Pipe Dream System: Summer Catalogue, 6-8 pm. LMAK Gallery, 298 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Daniel Wiener | Wide-Eyed and Open Mouthed; Paul Loughney | Confetti of the Mind,6-8 pm.  Lesley Heller, 54 Orchard Street, NY, NY Info

FR:20, Part I, The Environment in Contemporary Photography,6-8 pm. Front Room Gallery 20th Anniversary celebration, 48 Hester Street, NY, NY Info

A Meeting with Erna Schilling | Seven Artists,6-8 pm. Pablo’s Birthday, 57 Orchard Street, NY, Y Info

Julia Kuhl & Dennis Dawson | One-Two-Three: Jubilee,6-8 pm. Frosch & Portman, 53 Stanton Street, NY, NY Info

Richard Baker | Provincetown/New York, ’80s-’90s,6-8 pm. Tibor De Nagy Gallery, 11 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info Left: Passage, 1992.

Palimpsests/Traces of Infinite Consciousness,6-8 pm. Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Cut & Paste | Five artists in diverse mediums, 6-8 pm. SVA Flatiron Gallery, 133/141 West 21stStreet, NY, NY Info 

Third Annual Art & Activism presents: Takin’ it to the Streets, 6-9 pm. SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rdStreet, NY, NY Info

Plant Cure Brooklyn | Fifteen Artists, 6-8 pm. Presented by Central Brooklyn in collaboration with Brooklyn Botanic Garden at Humanities Gallery, LIU. 1 University Plaza, Brooklyn, NY Info

Caitlin Berrigan | Imaginary Explosions,6-9 pm. Art in General, 145 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY Info

Eva Hesse, Untitled, 1964; this wee at Hauser & Wirth

Thursday, September 5

Lili Jamail | Rollercoaster,6-8 pm. Team Gallery, 83 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Egan Frantz | Paintings,6-8 pm. Team Gallery, 83 Grand Street, NY, NY Info 

Ambient Space of Dimension | Six Artists, 6-8 pm. Stellar Projects, 1 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

A.K. Burns | Negative Space,6-10 pm. Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

Below: Marlon Portalos, from The Voyeur, this week at 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

Adam Silverman | Eight Tide Jars,7-9 pm. The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union, Foundation Building 7thFloor Gallery, 7 East 7thStreet, NY, NY Info

Hayv Kahraman | Not Quite Human,6-8 pm. Jack Shainman Gallery, 513 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Music is the Messenger | 20th Century Paintings and Drawings |Robert Gwathmey, Francis Luis Mora, Earl H. Brewster, Phillip Evergood, Faith Ringgold, John Mellencamp, Romare Bearden, Joseph Peller, and more, 6-8 pm. ACA Galleries, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Sara Sze,6-8 pm. Tanya Bonakdar, 521 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Suh Seung-Won | Early Works, 1960s-1980s,6-8 pm. Tina Kim Gallery, 525 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Doron Langberg | Likeness,6-8 pm. Yossi Milo Gallery, 245 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY Info

The Wild Bunch | Billy Schenck, Greg Miller, America Martin.6-8 pm. JoAnne Artman Gallery, 511A West 22nd Street, NY, NY InfoLolo Soldevilla | Constructing Her Universe,6-8 pm. Sean Kelly, 475 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Right: from Mascaras, this week at Cavin-Morris

Mitch Epstein | Property Rights,6-8 pm. Sikkema Jenkins & Co., 530 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

William T. Williams | Recent Paintings,6-8 pm. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, 100 11th Avenue, NY, NY Info

Judity Hopf | Alifi,6-8 pm. Metro Pictures, 519 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Marlon Portales | The Voyeur,6-8 pm. 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, 532 West 25th Street/Highline Level, NY, NY Info

Joe Zucker | 100-foot-long Piece, 1968-1969,6-8 pm. Marlborough, 545 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info

Mascaras | The Other Faces of Mexico,6-8 pm. Cavin-Morris Gallery, 210 Eleventh Avenue, NY, NY Info

Samuel Levi Jones | Mass Awakening,6-8 pm. Galerie Lelong & C., 528 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Ishiuchi Miyako,6-8 pm. Fergus McCaffrey, 514 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Michael Wille | Vibrations; Robert Solomon | The Last Temptation..Spider from Mars; Thomas Berding | Field Test,6-8 pm. The Painting Center, 547 West 27th Street Suite 500, NY, NY Info

Domestic Horror |Natalie Ball, Louise Bonnet, Ginny Casey, Genieve Figgis, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Tanya Merrill, Cheikh Ndiaye, Rene Ricard, Pauline Shaw, Lucien Smith (with Glenn O’Brien), Vaughn Spann, and Chloe Wise,6-8 pm. Gagosian, Park & 75, NY, NY Info

Roy DeCarava | the sound i saw,5-7 pm. David Zwirner, 34 East 69th Street, NY, NY Info

Adriene Hughes & DM Witman | Icebergs and Wildfires,6-8 pm. Klompching Gallery, 89 Water Street, Brooklyn, NY Info

Friday, September 6

Ridley Howard | Light Paintings,6-8 pm. Marinaro, 1 Oliver Street, NY, NY Info

Erin O’Keefe,6-8 pm. Denny Dimin Gallery, 39 Lispinard Street, NY, NY Info

Jess Johnson | Paspermia, Sing Omega,6-8 pm. Jack Hanley Gallery, 327 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Tony Toscani | Daydreamers,6-8 pm. Massey Klein, 124 Forsyth Street, NY, NY Info

Natalie Collette Wood | Splendor,7-9:30 pm. Freight + Volume, 97 Allen Street, NY, NY Info

Tom Thayer | Make a Pinch Pot Out of Your Mouth,6-8 pm. Derek Eller Gallery, 300 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

John Goodman | not recent,5-8 pm. Howard Yezerski Gallery, 460 Harrison Street, Boston, MA Info

John Goodman, from not recent color, this week at Howard Yezerski Gallery

Saturday, September 7

Graham Nickson | Eye Level,5-7 pm. Betty Cuningham Gallery, 15 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info 

Susan Lipper | Domesticated Land, 2012-2019,4-6 pm. Higher Pictures, 980 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Chris Bogia | Under the Bonsai Tree,6-9 pm. Mrs., 60-40 56th Drive, Maspeth, NY Info

Queens Art Intervention Day 2019 | Six Artists,starting 1 pm. Elmhurst Sculpture Park, 59-59 92nd Street, Elmhurst, NY Info

David Sandlin and Tajiri Bradley,talk: 4-5; reception: 5-6pm. CAS Arts Center, 48 Main Street, Livingston Manor, NY Info

Sunday, September 8

Ruby Onyinyechi Amanze and Wura-Natasha Ogunji,talk, performance, reception starting 4pm. Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Monday, September 9

Xiaoze Xie | Objects of Evidence.Asia Society, 725 Park Avenue, NY, NY Info  

Tuesday, September 10

Amy Sherald | The Heart of the Matter.Hauser & Wirth, 548 West 22ndStreet, NY, NY Info

2 Comments

  1. Vincenterace Vincenterace commented on: September 8, 2019 at 8:17 p.m.
    youngest and sexiest teens doing nasty things. [url=http://c2231c2074322asd.com]c2231c2074322asd.com[/url], <a href="http://c2231c2074322asd.com">c2231c2074322asd.com</a>, http://c2231c2074322asd.com
  1. YonqPlelf YonqPlelf commented on: September 9, 2019 at 3:31 p.m.
    [url=https://clck.ru/DwfTp]"Творческая Лаборатория DedicateT"[/url]

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now


DART