Register

The DART Board: 06.19.2018

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday June 19, 2018

Talks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond

Tuesday, June 19

Nell Painter: Old in Art School | in conversation with Sarah Lewis,6:30 pm. NYPL, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building, Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, June 20

Getting Basic | Selling Your Art,7 pm. SOHO20 Gallery, 56 Bogart Street, NY, NY Info

Left:Thomas Bayrle in Conversation with Massimiliano Gioni, 6:30 pm. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info

John Akomfrah in Conversation with Gary Carrion-Murayari,7:30 pm. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Thursday, June 21

Molissa Fenley and Company,8 pm. Danspace Project, 131 East 10th Street, NY, NY Info

Supper Club with Amanny Ahmad,6-10 pm. Pioneer Works, 126 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY Tickets [Red Hook]

Ward Schumaker | Hate is What We Need, artist talk, book signing, art making, 6-9:30 pm. San Francisco Museum of Craft and Design, 2569 Third Street, San Francisco, CA Info

Thursday, June 21-Friday, June 22

Society of Illustrators 2018 Hall of Fame Awards,6 pm; dinner 7 pm. Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, NY, NY Info

Shaun Leonardo | Primitive Games,performance on Thursday; symposium on Friday. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue at 88th Street, NY, NY Info


Friday, June 22

Vector Issue 8,launch event/performances, 7:30 pm. Whitney Museum of American Art, 99 Gansevoort Street, NY, NY Info

Center for Book Arts Open House | demos, printing, gallery tour,  5-8 pm. 8 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Saturday, June 23

Leah Guadagnoli and Alex Ebstein,artist talk, 3 pm. Victori + Mo, 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]


Still from Sue
de Beer's “The White Wolf” Video, sound, color © Sue de Beer; this week at Marianne Boesky Gallery

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Tuesday, June 19

Cynthia Carlson and Joyce Kozloff on Pattern and Decoration | Melissa Brown, Moderator,6:30 pm. Essex Flowers, 19 Monroe Street, NY, NY Info

Optics: Brand as Visual Culture x Visual Culture as Brand | discussion with Jillian Steinhauer6:30 pm. ICP  Museum, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Thursday, June 21

Sue de Beer | The White Wolf,6-8. Pm. Marianne Boesky Gallery, 507 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Friday, June 22

Signal Crossings | ICP Certificate Program 2018 Exhibition,6-9 pm. ICP School, 1114 Avenue of the Americas,  NY, NY Info

Saturday, June 23

Talk to Me | 25th Anniversary Exhibition,6-8 pm. Von Lintel Gallery, 2865 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA Info


Superstudio, Niagara o l'architettura riflessa (Niagara or the Reflected Architecture) (detail), 1970; continuing at601Artspace 

In Galleries

Tuesday, June 19

The Surface of the East Coast | Visible Reality: Louis Cane and Gedi Sibony,6-8 pm. Emmanuel Barbault, 325 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

The Surface of the East Coast: Feel Materiality |Justin Adian, Sarah Braman, Claude Viallat, André-Pierre Arnal, 6-8 pm. Turn Gallery, 37 East 1st Street, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, June 20

Katelyn Eichwald | Good Boy,6-8 pm. Fortnight Institute, 60 East 4th Street, NY, NY Info

Alina Grasmann | Edge of Eden,6-8 pm. Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, June 21

Matt Mignanelli | Nocturnes,6-8 pm. Denny Gallery, 261 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Jack Smith | Art Crust of Spiritual Oasis,6-8 pm. Artists Space, 55 Walker Street, NY, NY Info

Alexis Rockman | New Mexico Field Drawings.SperoneWestwater, 257 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Objectives | Architectural League Prize 2018 Exhibition.Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons School of Design/New School, 66 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Ann Craven | Sunset Moon,6-8 pm. KARMA, 188 East 2nd Street, NY, NY Info

Clarence Schmidt | Let’s Call it Hope,6-8 pm. Ricco/Maresca Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info


Alexis Rockman, Allosaurus; this week at Sperone Westwater

The Mechanics of Fluids | Lynda Benglis, Elisa Breton, Helen Frankenthaler, Jacqueline Humphries, Lisa Oppenheim, Laura Owens, Charlotte Posenenske, Josephine Pryde, Eileen Quinlan, Amy Sillman, Mika Tajima, Melissa Gordon,5-8 pm. Marianne Boesky Gallery, 509 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Living Breathing | Samuel Boehm, Brian Edgerton, Daniel Giordano, Jamie Powell, Lina Puerta, Leah Tacha, 6-8 pm. Morgan Lehman 2, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Flowering.Nancy Hoffman Gallery, 520 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Almost Solid Light | Contemporary Mexican Art.Paul Kasmin Gallery, 515 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

29th Annual Viridian International Juried Exhibition | panel with Johanna Burton,6-8 pm. Viridian Artists, Inc, 548 Wet 28th Street, NY, NY Info.

Friday, June 22

John Miller and Meghan Plunkett | Plus One,6-8 pm. Shoot the Lobster, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info

Saturday, June 23

Inaugural exhibition | Readymades Belong to Everyone,10am-6 pm. Swiss Institute, 38 St. Marks Place, NY, NY Info

Six Artists,6-8 pm. Harper’s Books, 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY Info


John Akomfra, this week at New Museum

In Museums

Wednesday, June 20

John Akomfrah | Signs of Empire; Thomas Bayrle | Playtime.New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Saturday, June 23

Iran | Women Only,reception and artist talk, 103 pm. The Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY Info


By Peggy Roalf   Monday June 18, 2018

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday June 14, 2018

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday June 13, 2018

Older Posts
DART