Register

The DART Board: 10.31.2017

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday October 31, 2017

Talks / Book Events / Screenings / and Beyond

Wednesday, November 1-Sunday, November 19

Performa 17.Diverse venues throughout NYC. Info

Wednesday, November 1-Sunday, November 5

Festival Albertine, organized by Gloria Steinem and Robin Morgan.The Albertine, 972 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, November 1

Poster House | An Evening with Tommy Gunn,6:30-7:30 pm. Poster House, 119 West 23rd Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, November 2

Jack Pierson | The Hungry Years,book signing 6-8 pm. Bookmarc, 400  Bleecker Street, NY, NY Info

DUMBO First Thursday Gallery Walk, 6-8 pm. Get map/Info at 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY Info

Monday, November 6

Jonas Wood | Clipping,book signing 6-8 pm. Karma, 188 East 2nd Street, NY, NY Info

 

© Marcy Cohen, Hirosaki Dreaming, 2017; this week at Umbrella Arts

 

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Thursday, November 2

Picture City | 10 photographers,6-8 pm. Carriage Trade, 277 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Tal Gilboa and Elizabeth Steht Kieberg | Let Me Hold Your Breath,6-8 pm. Baxter St at Camera Club of New York, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY Info

Ansel Adams; Kim Krantz | The Way West,6:30-8 pm. Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Marcy Cohen | The Narrow Road to the Deep North,6-8 pm. Umbrella Arts, 317 East 9th Street, NY, NY Info

Florian Maier-Aichan,6-8 pm. 303 Gallery, 555 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Zanele Muholi,6-8 pm. Yancey Richardson, 525 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Gail Thacker,6-8 pm. Daniel Cooney Fine Art, 508 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

  

Left: © Lloyd Ziff sends Halloween greetings!

David Hilliard | Regarding Others,5-7:30 pm. Schneider Gallery, 770 LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL Info

Sebastião Salgado | Greatest Hits; Gohar Dashti | New Work,5:30-7:30 pm. Robert Klein Gallery, 500 Harrison Avenue, Boston, MA

Candida Hofer | Spaces and Places,5-7 pm. Rena BranstenGallery, 1275 Minnesota Street, San Francisco, CA Info

Adam Fuss | Liquids,5:30-7:30 pm. Fraenkel Gallery, 49 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA Info

John Chiara | Lands End: California at Larkin,5:30-7:30 pm. Haines Gallery, 49 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA Info

Saturday, November 4

In Vitro |Eugène Atget, Sara Deraedt, Silvia Kolbowski, Mary Overlie, Jindich Štyrský, 6-8 pm. Bodega, 167 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Browse | Circles; Wendell Macrae | Rock Paper Scissors,2-5 pm. Lawrence Miller Gallery, 521 West 26thStreet, NY, NY Info

 

 

Yayoi Kusama, this week at David Zwirner

 

In Galleries

Wednesday, November 1

Peter Granados | In Search of the Miraculous,6-8 pm. Sargent’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY Info

Thomas Libetti | Tree Drawings,4-5:30 pm. Six Depot, 6 Depot Street, West Stockbridge, Massachusetts Info

Thursday, November 2

Jean-Philippe Delhomme | Studio aux Formes Variables,6-8 pm. Lucien Terras, 325 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Paul Pascal Theriault | Strawberry Napkin,6-8 pm. James Fuentes, 55 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

Jim Shaw,6-8 pm. Metro Pictures, 519 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Richard Prince | Ripple Paintings,6-8 pm. Gladstone Gallery, 515 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Elizabeth Murray | Paintings in the ‘80s,6-8 pm. Pace Gallery, 510 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info

Donald Baechler,6-8 pm. Cheim & Read, 547 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info

Sue Collier; Anthony Cuneo; Phiip Gerstein,6-8 pm. The Painting Center, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Ileana Sonnabend and Arte Povera,6-8 pm.Lévy Gorvy, 909 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Yayoi Kusama | Festival of Life,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 34 East 69thStreet, NY, NY Info

Arshile Gorky Landscapes, 1943-47,6-8 pm. Hauser & Wirth, 32 East 69th Street, NY, NY Info 

Right: Thomas Libetti, Landscape, 2017; this week at Six Depot, West Stockbridge

 

Friday, November 3

Rachel Lee Hovnanian | Rodrigo Valenzuela; Richard Bloes; solo exhibitions,6-8 pm. Feature Hudson Foundation, 87 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Jim Butler | Synaptic Reverb,6-8 pm. Tibor De Nagy Gallery, 15 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Ruben Natal-San Miguel | Made In NYC,6-8 pm. Station Independent Projects, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info

Benjamin Kress | New Paintings,6-8 pm. Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

The Ray Lee Project Vol. 1/ NDD Immersion Room,6-9 pm. Victori + Mo, 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY Info

Saturday, November 4

Graham Nickson,4-6 pm. Betty Cuningham Gallery, 15 Rivington Strteet, NY, NY Info

Saturday, November 4

Maxwell Stevens | Spring Essence,4-6 pm. OneTwentyEight, 128 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Andrew Cannon; Ben Morse;12-6 pm. White Columns, 320 West 13th Street, NY, NY Info

Theodoros Stamos | Paintings and Works on Paper.ACA Galleries, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Harry Hume | Mum,6-8 pm. Matthey Marks Gallery, 522 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Nayland Blake #IDrawEveryDay,6-8 pm. Matthew Marks Gallery, 526 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Richard Serra | Sculpture and Drawings,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 537 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

 

 

In Museums

Friday, November 3-Saturday, November 4

International Biennial Vera List Center Prize for Art and Politics Conference 2016-2018.The New School 66 West 12th Street, NY, NY. Info

Friday, November 3

Daniel Heidkamp and Cynthia Daignault in Talking Pictures,walkthrough with the artists, 1 pm. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1000 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. RSVP required

Josef Albers in Mexico.Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Veiled Meanings | Fashioning Jewish Dress, from the collection of The Israel Museum, Jerusalem.The Jewish Museum, Fifth Avenue at 92nd Street, NY, NY InfoCorrection

A typo in the title of yesterday’s post has been corrected. Read the revised Q&A with Dasha Ziborova here


By Peggy Roalf   Monday October 30, 2017

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday October 26, 2017

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday October 25, 2017

Older Posts
DART