Register

The DART Board: 05.31.2017

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday May 31, 2017

Talks / Book Events / Screenings / And Beyond

Wednesday, May 31

Exploratory Works exhibition walkthrough with anthropologist Katherine McLeod,6:30 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY Info

Hands off Out Revolution | Complicity,7 pm. International Center of Photography, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Jay Maisel and Stephen Wilkes | Photographic Icons,7 pm. SVA Theater, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, June 1

Digital Workshop | iPad ArtRage app,1 pm. National Association of Women Artists, 315 West 39th Street, NY, NY Info

Dandy Lion | Fashion Night: Modern Black Dandies,fashion, film, music, book signing, 6:30-9 pm. Brooklyn Museum, in association with Aperture, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY Info

Dumbo First Thursday Gallery Walk,6-8 pm. Info Map

Friday, June 2

National Sawdust+ presents Gentle on my Mind: An Evening with artist Carrie Mae Weems,7:30 pm. Jack Shainman Gallery,   NY Tickets

The Flaneur Past and Present,gallery talk, 2 pm. The Jewish Museum, 1109 Fifth Avenue at 92nd Street, NY, NY Info

Q&A with artist Richard Kennedy,1:30 pm. MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, NY Info

Friday, June 2-Sunday, June 4

The Broadside Reading Series presents Monica Sok and Daawn Lundy Martin,6:30 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Blond Art Books presents the Fifth Annual BABZ Fair.Artbooks and zines, at the Knockdown Center, 52-19 Flushing Avenue, Queens, NY Info

Saturday, June 3

Demystifying Our Stories | Resistance and African Carribean Spiritual Traditions, talk, 12:30 pm. The New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Artist talk:Lissa Rivera | Beautiful Boy,3 pm. Clampart, 247 West 29th Street, NY, NY Info

Monday, June 5

Type@Cooper presents: W.A. Dwiggins | The Experimental Type Designs, with Bruce Kennett,6:30 pm. The Cooper Union, Rose Auditorium, 41 Cooper Square, NY, NY Info

 

© Lissa Rivera, Prospect Park, from Beautiful Boy, this week at Clampart 

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Thursday, June 1

Takahiro Kaneyama | While Leaves are Falling,6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Lissa Rivera | Beautiful Boy,6-8 pm. Clampart, 247 West 29th Street, NY, NY Info

Hurricane Andrew: 25 Years Later. History Miami, Miami-Dade Cultural Center, Miami, FL Info

Friday, June 2

Michel Houellebecq | French Bashing, 6-8 pm. Venus Over Manhattan, 980 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

NancyBorowick | The Family Imprint.United Photo Industries/NYC Parks/The Dumbo BID. Washington Street between Prospect & York Streets, Brooklyn, NY Info

Henry Horenstien | Histories,5:30-7:30 pm. Carroll and Sons, 450 Harrison Avenue, Boston, MA Info

Stephen Perloff | North Dakota, 6-8:15 pm. Camerawork Gallery, Scranton, PA Info

Saturday, June 3

Susan Meiselas | Prince Street Girls, 1976-19794-6 pm. Higher Pictures, 980 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Monday, June 5

Magnum | 70 at 70,open weekends, noon-6 pm. Neuhouse, 110 East 25th Street, NY, NY Register

Sebastião Salgado: A Life in Photography. 

© Susan Mieselas, Dee and Lisa on Mott Street, 1976, this week at Higher Pictures

In Galleries

Wednesday, May 31

Noam Rappaport | Cusp,6-8 pm. James Fuentes, 55 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

Summer Night Wishes | Pétrel-Roumagnac, Andrew Erdos, Riitta Ikonen, Takao Shiraishi, Gustavo Prado and Fabrizio Moretti, 5-8 pm. Elizabeth Street Garden, Elizabeth Street between Prince and Spring Streets, NY, NY Info

Thursday, June 1

Maira Kalman | The Elements of Style.Julie Saul Gallery, 535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Del Kathryn Barton | Are You A Bunny?,6-8 pm. Albertz Benda Gallery, 515 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Rendez | On the Wall,6-8 pm. Carter Burden Gallery, 548 West 28th Street, NY, NY Info

The Lost Works of Will Eisner,6:30-8:30 pm. Society of Illustrators, 128  East 63rd Street, NY, NY Info

Take Back the Fight | Resisting Sexual Violence from the Ground Up,7-10 pm. Interference Archive, 131 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Gowanus]

Right: © Nicole Eisenman, Sleeping Frat Boy, 2013, this week at Marc Straus

Friday, June 2

Nick van Woert | Organ Donor,6-8 pm. Grimm, 202 Bowery, NY, NY Info

MFA Visual Narrative presents: Digital Short Story Show,6-8 pm. SVA Flatiron Project Space, 133/141 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Chashama presents 15 Women Artists: Bigger, Bolder Better,6-8 pm. 470 Vanderbilt Avenue, Brooklyn, NY Info

Christopher Willauer | It Is You Who Awakens Me,6-9 pm. B[x], 203 Harrison Place, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]

Festival of Political Pleasure,6-9 pm. The Parlor Bushwick, 791 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY Info

Sijie Chien | Freshly Dreamed,6-9 pm. Fuchs Projects, 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]

Saturday, June 3

The White Heat |Damien Hirst, Nicole Eisenman, Enrico Castellani, Doug Argue, Liliane Tomasko, Robert Barry, Jong Oh, Jeanne Silverthorne, Tim Rollins and the K.O.S., Fernanda Gomes, Nicolas Guagnini, Otis Jones, Joan Levison, Mark Hagen, Andrew Kuo, John L Moore, Mario Garciá Torres, Todd Murphy, Han Jinsu, 6-8 pm. Marc Straus, 299 Grand Street, NY, NY Info


By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday May 30, 2017

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday May 25, 2017

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday May 24, 2017

Older Posts
DART