The DART Board: 10.13.2015

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday October 13, 2015

 Davey, Copperhead No. 285; Copperhead No. 295, 2015. Available in Baxter Street/CCNY benefit auction.

Special Events

Wednesday, October 14

The 36th Annual W. Eugene Smith Grant in Humanistic Photography Awards, 7 pm. SVA Theater, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY. Information.

Online now: 2015 Photo Auction Benefit | Baxter Street / Camera Club of New York. Information Register.

Preview: 2015 Photo Auction Benefit | Bronx Documentary Center | Todd Heisler, Lynsey Addario, Tyler Hicks, Joao Silva, and more, Brooklyn Brewery, 79 North 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY. [Williamsburg] Tickets/Information.

Preview: 2015 Photo Auction Benefit | SF Camerawork | Richard Misrach, Chris McCaw, Phillip Maisel and more; auctioneer: Rick Wester. 1011 Market Street, San Francisco, CA. Information.

Wednesday, October 14-Saturday, October 17

Frieze London. Regent’s Park, London, UK. Information.

Friday, October 16-Saturday, October 17

IPCNY presents: Printfest | A Showcase for Graduate & Undergraduate Art Students. Rogue Space, 508 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Information.

Friday, October 16-Sunday, October 18

Gowanus Open Studios. Over 340 Artist Studios and other Art Sites will be open from noon-6pm on Saturday and Sunday. Directory/Map/Tours

Saturday, October 17-Sunday, October 18

Open House New York. Various Locations. Events GuideInformation.

Sunday October 18

Mana Contemporary Exhibition, Open Studios, Screenings, 1-6 pm. 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NY. Free shuttle service from Milk Studios. InformationRSVP



Dave Heath, Photograph NYC, c. 1963-64, at Howard Greenberg Gallery.

Talks / Discussions / Screenings / Demonstrations / and Beyond

Tuesday, October 13

Tom Kaczynski | NY Comics & Picture-Story Symposium, 7 pm. The New School, 2 West 13th Street, NY, NY. Information.

Lothar Osterburg | Photogravure, 7 pm. Penumbr Foundation, 36 East 30th Street, NY, NY. Register

Wednesday, October 14

Michael Bierut in conversation with Steven Heller, 7 pm. SVA Theater, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY. Information.

The Photographs of Dave Heath | with Keith F. Davis, 6 pm. Howard Greenberg Gallery, 41 East 57th Street, NY, NY. Information.

Gillian Laub | Southern Rites, 7 pm. ICP School, Shooting Studio, 1114 Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY. Tickets.

Around the World in 80 Minutes | Movies by Jacob Burckhardt, 7:30 pm. Spectacle Theater, 124 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY [Williamsburg] Information.

Then & Now | Alexander Campos, Executive Director & Curator, Center for Book Arts, 6:45 pm. Romita Auditorium, College of New Rochelle, 29 Castle Place, New Rochelle, NY. Information.

Thursday, October 15

Architecture & The Cuban Revolution, screening and discussion, 6:30 pm. Goethe-Institute New York, 30 Irving Place, NY, NY. Information.

Penumbra Foundation Second Annual Open House, 6-9 pm. Tintype demonstrations, exhibition, snacks and drinks. Penumbra Foundation, 36 East 30th Stret, NY, NY. Free. RSVP.

Leta Sobierajski | Maintaining the Pleasure Principle, 6:30 pm. Type Directors Club, 347 West 36th Street, NY, NY. Register

Society of Design Conference | Nick Asbury (England); Annie Atkins (Ireland); Spencer; Charles (Brooklyn); Craig Dykers (Brooklyn); John Ryan (New York City); Kelly Thorn (Brooklyn); Alisa Wolfson (Chicago); Oskar Zieta (Poland). Harrison Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania. Register/Information.

Friday, October 16

Color Your City with Winsor & Newton, 6:30 pm. Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, NY, NY.

Art Spiegelman, Francoise Mouly and Liniers | Dreams of the Comics Fiends, 6:30 pm. Product launch: Pigment Marker, with demonstrations and Q&A with artists Bil Donovan, Katie Rodgers, and Jon Burgerman. Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, NY, NY. Tickets

Portraits and Punch ast Alice Austen House, 7-9 pm. Silhouette portraits with Victorian props inspired by current exhibition Alice Austen Everyday:  Photo Series Inspired by Place. Alice Austen House, 2 Hylan Blvd., Staten Island, NY. Tickets.

Search Versus Re-Search | Josef Albers, Artist and Educator, 10 am- 5 pm. Yale University School of Art Symposium, 32 Edgewood Avenue, New Haven, CT. Free and open to the public. Information.



Photograph by Dana Lixenberg, who will give a talk at Aperture with George Pitts on Tuesday.

Book Events

Tuesday, October 13

Rose Hartman | Incomparable Couples, in conversation with Phillip Bloch, 5:30-7:30 pm. Rizzoli Bookstore, 1133 Broadway, NY, NY. Information.

Dana Lixenberg and George Pitts, 6:30 pm. Aperture Gallery and Bookstore, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY. Information.

Wednesday, October 14

International Pop (Walker Art Center 2015), 7 pm. Swiss Institute Contemporary Art, 18 Wooster Street, NY, NY. Information.

Thursday, October 15

Adrian Tomine | Killing and Dying! | in conversation with Ben Lerner, 7:30 pm. Philadelphia Free Library, 1901 Vine Street, Philadelphia, PA.

Right: Jesse Burke, from Wild and Precious, opening this week at ClampArt.

In Galleries

Tuesday, October 13

Matt Black | The Geography of Poverty, 6:30-8:30 pm. Anastasia Photo, 143 Ludlow Street, NY, NY.

Tamuna Sirbiladze, 6-8 pm. James Fuentes, 55 Delancey Street, NY, NY.

Wednesday, October 14

Charles Andresen | Pigmented Rectangles, 6-8 pm. Christian Berst Art Brut, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY.

Liene Bosquê  | Dismissed Traces6-8 pm. William Holman Gallery, 65 Ludlow Street, NY, NY.

Thursday, October 15

JB1.0 | Jamming Bodies, 7-9 pm. Storefront for Art & Architecture, 97 Kenmare Street, NY, NY.

Jesse Burke | Wild & Precious, 6-8 pm. ClampArt, 531 West 25th Street, NY, NY.

Friday, October 16

Jordan Casteel | Brothers. Sargent’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY.

Brooklyn openings/Bushwick-Ridgewood
Dustin London at NurtureArt; Cooper Holoweski at Sister; Melissa Sciafani at Brooklyn Wayfarers; Occo Sockol! a st Stout Projects; Barbara Lattanzi at Microscope.

Saturday, October 17

2014:1947 | inaugural exhibition of Equity Gallery, with Artists Equity members, 6-8 pm. Equity Gallery, 245 Broome Street, NY, NY.

James Victore | ExhibitionIST, 4-8 pm. Picture Farm Gallery, 338 Wythe Avenue, Brooklyn, NY [Williamsburg] 718-218-8001

Kadir Van Lohuizen | Via PanAm, 6-9 pm. Bronx Documentary Center, 614 Courtlandt Avenue, Bronx, NY.

Mary Iverson | You and Me in the Aftermath, artist talk/reception, 1 pm. G. Gibson Gallery, 300 South Washington Street, Seattle, WA. 

Sunday, October 24

Ned Evans | Slight Return, 5-7 pm. Craig Krull Gallery, Bergamot Station, 2525 Michigan Avenue, Buiolding B3, Santa Monica, C.



The Office for Metropolitan Architecture, The Pleasure of Architecture (detail), ca 1984, opening this week at The Cooper Union.

In Museums

Tuesday, October 13

Drawing Ambience | Alvin Boyarsky and the Architectural Association | works by John Hejduk, Michael Webb, Daniel Libeskind, Frank Gehry, Zaha Hadid, Rem Koolhaas, Bernard Tschumi and more. The Cooper Union, Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, 7 East 7th Street, 2nd Floor, NY, NY. Information.

Art Brut in America | The Incursion of Jean Dubuffet. The American Folk Art Museum, 2 Lincoln Square. NY, NY. Information.

Wednesday, October 14

Weegee | Murder is My Business, through December 13. Ryserson Image Center, 33 Gould Street, Toronto, ON. Information.

Friday, October 16

Dor Guez | The Sick Man of Europe: The Architect, Artist talk/reception/screening, 6-9 pm. Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit, 4454 Woodward Avenue, Detroit, MI. Information.

Saturday, October 17

Andy Warhol, Robert Mapplethorpe | Guise and Dolls, continuing through January 23, 2016. Wadsworth Atheneum, 600 Main Street, Hartford, CT. Information.

Sunday, October 18

The Early Years of Rhythm and Blues | Photographs by Benny Joseph, 1-6 pmICP at Mana, 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ. Information. Free shuttle bus.

By Peggy Roalf   Monday October 12, 2015

By Peggy Roalf   Friday October 9, 2015

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday October 8, 2015

Older Posts