Register

The DART Board: 07.07.2015

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday July 7, 2015

Art Fairs / Special Events

Monday-Sunday, July 6-12

Opening Week | Les Rencontres de la Photographie, Arles. Information.

Friday-Monday, July 9-13

Art Southampton. Nova's Art Project, 60 Millstone Road, Watermill, NY. Information

Friday-Sunday, July 9-12

Market Art + Design, Fairview Farm at Mecox, 19  Horsemill Lane, Bridgehampton, NY. Information.

Lectures / Discussions / Screenings / Performance

Tuesday, July 7

The Lunchtime Lecture Series presents, Chrissie Iles, the Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art, 12:30-1:50 pm. School of Visual Arts, 335 West 16th Street, 5th Floor, NY, NY. Information 

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, July 8-10

Drawing Sound I | Billy Martin: Wandering, 7:30 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY. Information.

Hairy Who Panel Discussion and Book Signing | Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Suellen Rocca, Karl Wirsum; moderated by Dan Nadel, 6:30 pm. Matthew Marks Gallery, 523 West 24th Street, NY, NY. 

Thursday, July 9

Mark Godfrey | Albert Oehleln: Man in the Mirror, 7 pm. The New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY. Information.

Joachim Pissarro on Repetition,Romanticism, and Radicality in the work of Niele Toroni, 7 pm. Swiss Institute, 18 Wooster Street, NY, NY. 

Printed Matter Moving Sale and Party, 5-8 pm. Printed Matter. 195 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY.

 

Albert Oehlen, Festnahme [Arrest], 1996 (detail). On view at the New Museum.


MPS Digital Photograph presents, Matthew Leifheit, photographer, curator, writer,
 7 pm. School of Visual Arts, 136 West 21st Street, NY, NY. Information.

Julie Taymor | Removing the Mask, 7 pm. Rubin Museum of Art, 150 West 17th Street, NY, NY. Tickets

Friday, July 10

Gallery Talk, 6:30 pm: /Hidden Likeness: Photographer Emmet Gown. Morgan Library & Museum, 255 Madison Avenue, NY, NY. Tickets

Saturday, July 11

Sarah Rara and Luke Fischbeck present: Sumi Ink Club, noon to 6 pm. Rawson Projects, 221 Madison Street, NY, NY. Information.

Matthew Barney | The Cremaster Cycle, 10:30 am-7:30 pm. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. Tickets.

Gallery tour and screenprinting demo, 2 pm: Someday is Now : The Art of Corita Kent. Pasadena Museum of Contemporary Art, 490 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA. Information.

Sunday July 12

Second Sundays | Performance, open studios, live music, dance, 4-10 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY.

 

Sumi Ink Club comes to Rawson Projects Saturdays, July 11, 18 and 25.


Book Events

Monday-Saturday, July 6-11

Cosmos Arles Books at Les Rencontres de la Photographie, Arles. Information.

Wednesday, July 8

Short Run presents, Anders Nilsen | Poetry Is Useless & Mark Bell | Stroppy, 7:30 pm. Book Launch, reading and Signing. Ada’s Technical Books, 425 15th Avenue, Seattle, WA.

Openings / Photography

Tuesday, July 7

Advanced Master Remix | 2015 Graduates of ICP-Bard MFA program, 6-8 pm. Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY.

National Photography Competition Show \ Elizabeth Avedon, juror, 6-8 pm. Soho Photo Gallery, 15 White Street, NY, NY

Wednesday, July 8

Fresh 2015 | The Wall/The Page/The Internet,  6-8 pm. Klompching Gallerynew location: 89 Water Street, Brooklyn, NY.


Bill Durgin, Adrienn with Mosaic, from Fresh 2015, opening this week at Klompching, in their new location


Thursday, July 9

Araki | Eros Diary, 6-8 pm. Anton Kern Gallery, 532 West 20th Street, NY, NY.

Party Beuys | What Comes After Farce, 6-8 pm. Andrea Meislin Gallery, 534 West 24th Street, NY, NY.

Lindsay Morris | You Are You, 6-8pm. Clampart, 531 West 25th Street, NY, NY.

Jeffrey Milstein | LA NY, 6-8 pm. Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY.

Jane Hilton | American Cowboy, 6-8 pm. Nailya Alexander Gallery, 41 East 57th Street, NY, NY.

Simone Rosenbauer | Like Ice in the Sunshine, 5-7 pm. Lawrence Miller Gallery, 20 West 57th Street, NY, NY

21st Juried Show | Peter Urban Legacy Exhibition, 7-8:30 pm. Griffin Museum of Photography, 67 Shore Road, Winchester, MA.

I Am Camera | LGBTQ Communities Seen From Within, 6-8 pm. Fotofest Gallery, Silver Street Studios, 2000 Edwards Street, Houston, TX.

Friday, July 10

Conor Bachman, 6-8 pm. James Fuentes, 55 Delancey Street, NY, NY.

Eileen Maxson | I Really Was Going to Be Something By the Age of Twenty-three, 6-8 pm. Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Broooklyn, NY.

Jim Dow | Taco Trucks, Taquerias and Carritos, 5:30-7:30 pm. Robert Klein Gallery, 500 Harrison Avenue, Boston, MA.

Kelly Anderson-Staley | Found Unfound, 5-8 pm. Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior Street, Chicago, IL.

 Left: Edgar Arceneaux, Number of Intersections, Exercise #49, 2008, from Russian Dolls, opening this week at M+B

Saturday, July 11

Keith Carter | Ghostland; Kate Breakey | Shadow & Light, 3-5 pm. Photo-Eye Gallery, 541 South Guadalupe Street, Santa Fe, NM.

Queer Fantasy, 6-8 pm. OHWOW, 937 N. La Cienega Blvd., Los Angeles, CA.

Roger Vail | Carnival, 6-8 pm. Joseph Bellows Gallery, 7661 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA.

J.K. Lavin | Mapping the History of the Moon, 6-9 pm. Spot Photo Gallery, 6679 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA.

Russian Dolls, 6-8 pm. M+B Gallery, 612 North Almont Drive, Los Angeles, CA.

Sunday, July 12

Judy Gelles | Beach Huts: Sunrise to Sunset, 3-6 pm. De Soto Gallery, 1350 Abbott Kinney Blvd., Venice, CA.

Openings / All other media

Tuesday, July 7

Amy Bessone and Matthias Merkel Hess, 

Wednesday, July 8

The $20 Art Show, 7-11 pm. Con Artist Collective & Gallery, 119 Ludlow Street, NY, NY.

A Living Collage | The Living Theatre, Judith Malina and Julian Beck 1947-2015, 6-9 pm. Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, 291 Grand Street, NY, NY.

Embraced | The International Community; /mit ð det/: Source Materials Visualized6-8 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, third floor, NY, NY.

Thursday, July 9

Cosmicomics | Katherine Bradford, David Finn, Jay Henderson, Grant Huang, Sasha Pichushkin, Ellen Siebers, Vicki Sher, Daniel Wiener, Ye Qin Zhu, 6-8 pm. Frosch&Portman, 53 Stanton Street, NY, NY.

The Water Knows All My Secrets, 6-8 pm. Pratt Manhattan Gallery, 144 West 14th Street, NY, NY.

Between History and the Body | Elia AlbaFirelei BaezNick CaveJean-Ulrick DésertNicolás DumitEstévezBrendan FernandesJeffrey GibsonShaun LeonardoAna MendietaPaul Anthony SmithChungpoTsering and Saya Woolfalk, 6-8 pm. The 8th Floor, 17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor, NY, NY.

 

Robbie Cavolina with giant potholder; opening this week at Sloan Projects


RISD MFA Painting Program Thesis Exhibition 
6-8 pm. Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY.Information.

Anthony Iacono  | Crudites at Sunset, 6-8 pm. P.P.O.W., 535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY.

Light and gthe Space of the Void, 6-8 pm. Works by Daniel Buren, Steven Holl, Anish Kapoor, Anselm Kiefer, Yayoi Kusama, Daniel Libeskind, Gordon Matta-Clark, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Stephen Vitiello and Frank Lloyd Wright. Sandra Gering Gallery, 14 East 63rd Street, NY, NY.

Filipe Cortez | Disenchantments, 6-8 pm. The Dept. of Signs and Symbols, 54 Hudson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY.

Friday, July 10

Opening day: And Then | MFA Visual Narrative Class of 2015, 10 am-6 pm. SVA Gramercy Gallery, 209 East 23rd Street, NY, NY. Information.

Robert Moeller | Lousy Brims: A Detroit Project, 5:30-8 pm. Gallery Kayafas, 450 Harrison Street, Boston, MA.

Saturday, July 11

Robbie Cavolina | The Potholder Show, 6-8 pm. Sloan Projects, Bergamot Station, 2525 Michigan Avenue, B5, Santa Monica, CA.

Sunday, July 12

Brand New & Terrific: Alex Katzin the 1950s, noonColby College Museum of Art, Waterville, ME. Curator tours at noon, 2pm and 3 pm. Information.

 


By Peggy Roalf   Monday July 6, 2015

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday July 2, 2015

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday July 1, 2015

Older Posts
DART