Register

The DART Board: 07.26.2016

By Peggy Roalf   Tuesday July 26, 2016

Special Events

Thursday, July 28-Saturday, August 13

BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn!  continues at the Prospect Park Bandshell with free performances and screenings. Info

 

Talks / Discussions / Screenings / and Beyond

Tuesday, July 26, 16

Patricia Cronin & Maura Reilly in conversation, 6 pm. FLAG Art Foundation, 545 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info

A-I-R Talk with WNYC, 7 pm. Jordan Casteel, EJ Hill,Jibade-Khalil Huffman and program alumni Kevin Beasley, Kerry James Marshall and Dave McKenzie. The Studio Museum in Harlem, 144 West 125th Street, NY, NY Info

Gallery Talk | The Supermodel Era, with Isaac Mizrahi, 2 pm. In conjunction with the exhibition, Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History. The Jewish Museum 1109 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

 

Space view from  Hubble Cantata, a live performance with virtual reality film and 30-piece ensemble and choir, presented August 6th by Celebrate Brooklyn!

Storytellers Lecture Series presents: David Butow & Jessica Christian,6 pm. SF Camerawork, 1011 Market Street, San Francisco, CA Info

Wednesday, July 27

Realize Your Desires | A Conversation on the Underground Press,6 pm. Printed Matter, 231 Eleventh Avenue, NY, NY Info

Uptown Bounce,6-9 pm. El Museu del Barrio, 1230 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Cocktails and Dancing | Chief Boima,6-9 pm. An an evening of Brazilian music, cocktails and dancing, held in celebration of The Jewish Museum’s exhibition dedicated to the great Brazilian Modernist designer Roberto Burle Marx. Cooper Hewitt, 2 East 91st Street, NY, NY Info

Rivers and Tides |film about Andy Galsworthy byThomas Riedelsheimer(2001), performance: 7 pm; screening begins at sundown. Socrates SculpturePark, 32-01 Vernon Blvd., Long Island City, NY Info

Art and Propaganda,panelwith Daniel Bejar, Miriam M. Basilio, and Hrag Vartanian, 7 pm. Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY [Dumbo] Info

Thursday, July 28

Gallery Talk | Outside the Box,Marvin J. Taylor on The Keeper, 3:30 pm. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Rooftop BBQ, raffle, and more, 6-10 pm. Penumbra Foundation, 36 East 30th Street, NY, NY Info

Silkscreen Workshop by Brooklyn Hi-Art Machine and DNC screening, 5:30 pm. Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY [Dumbo] Info

Passport Thursdays Outdoor International Dance, Music and Film Series | Ecuador,7 pm. Queens Museum, New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY Info 

Still from film being presented Thursday at the Queens Museum.

Friday, July 29

Barbarella, starring Jane Fonda(Roger Vadim, 1968), introduced by Genesis Breyer-P-Orridge, 9:30 pm. Rubin Museum of Art, 150 West 17th Street, NY, NY Info

Uptown Fridays | DJ Ian Friday,7-10 pm. The Studio Museum in Harlem, 144 West 125thStreet, NY, NY Info

Met Fridays | Jazz and Honey at The Met Cloisters,6 pm. The Met Cloisters, 99 Margaret Corbin Drive, NY, NY Info

Saturday, July 30

Learning How to Heal Yourself with Plants with Karen Rose,.2 pm, in conjunction with Simone Leigh | The Waiting Room: Care Sessions. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY. Info

Artist-Led Architecture Walk | Architectural features of the neighborhood,2 pm. Socrate Sculpture Park, 32-01 Vernon Boulevard, Long Island City, NY Info

Sunday, July 31

Jazz Concert II | Josh Evans Quintet,8 pm. MoMA, 11 West 53rd Street, NY, NY Info

Boogie on the Boulevard,7 pm. Grand Concourse/162nd Street, The Bronx Info

  

In Galleries, Lens-Based Art

Wednesday, July 27

High Summer |Works by Penelope Umbrico, Matthew Porter, Justine Kurland, Bill Jacobson, Pacifico Silano, Anastasia Samoylova, Hernease Davis, Thomas Albdorf, Jeremy August Haik, Joseph Desler Costa, Bobby Davidson, Christopher Rodriguez, Todd Mattei, Genevieve Gaignard, Charlie Rubin, Christina Labey, Daniel Johnson, Dillon DeWaters, Sam Contis, Daniel Terna, Tommy Kha, Jessica Yatrofsky, Craig Kalpakjian, Erin O’Keefe, Pixy Yijun Liao and Sylvia Hardy; curated by Joseph Desler Costa and Jeremy August Haik , 6-8 pm. Foley Gallery, 59 Orchard Street, NY, NY. Info

Sascha Pohflepp, Chris Woebken | The House in the Sky,7 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY. [Red Hook] Info

 

Anastasia Samoylova,  Paradise, 2015, this week at Foley Gallery

In Galleries

Tuesday, July 26

Summer Breeze |works by Jaq Belcher, William Betts, Omar Chacon, Cathy Choi, Kevin Finklea, Nobu Fukui, Teo Gonzalez, Meg Hitchcock, Vadim Katznelson, Ted Larsen, Maria Park, Heidi Spector, Venske & Spänle, 20am-6 pm pm. Margaret Thatcher Projects,  539 West 23rd Street, NY, NY Info

Brandi Twilley | The Living Roon,6-8 pm. Sargent’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY Info

Thursday, July 28

MFA Visual Narrative Summer Show & RisoLAB Print Slam and Sale,5-8 pm. SVA, 136 West 21st Street, 10th Floor, NY, NY Info

Good News |works by Ricardo Alcaide, Abdulaziz Ashour, Ernesto Caivano, Darío Escobar, Fernanda Fragateiro, Simryn Gill, Anne Lindberg, Yuri Masnyj, Julianne Swartz, Yuken Teruya, Rirkrit Tiravanija & Tomas Vu, Adam Winner, 6-8 pm. Josée Bienvenu Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

8 x 8 x 100 |works by Werner Bargsten, Jonathan Bauch, Olivia Beens, Mona Brody, Arnold Brooks, David Cerulli, Alicia Clarens, Liz Curtin, Solomon Ethe, Michael Fair, Lynn Gall, Azita Ghafouri, Basia Goldsmith, Alyce Gottesman, Cassandra Jennings Hall, Sylvia Harnick, Mary Rieser Heintjes, Helen Iranyi, Elisabeth Jacobsen, Vicki Khuzami, Ann Kronenberg, Mitchell Lewis, Lindsay, Robert Ludwig, Eveline Luppi, Joan Mellon, Rifka Milder, Sara Petitt, Robert W. Petrick, Jean Promutico, Charles Ramsburg, Karen Green Recor, Rod Recor, Joyce Rezendes, Cari Rosmarin, Sumayyah Samaha, Vera Sapozhnikova, Diane Schneck, Sheila Schwid, Jackie Shatz, Marilyn Sontag, Ronnie Tuft, Angela Valeria, Blossom Verlinsky, Jerry Vezzuso, Ellen Wallenstein, Anna Walter, Arnold Wechsler, John Whittaker Carter, 6-8 pm. Carter Burden Gallery, 548 West 28th Street, NY, NY Info

 

Sadie Benning, Locating Centers (installation view), 2013, this week at Callicoon Fine Arts.

Friday, July 29

Sadie Benning | Green God,6-8 pm. Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey Street, NY, NY Info

The Plant Show |works by Adam Russell, Adam Frezza & Terri Chiao, B. Thom Stevenson, Charlotte Patterson, Cody Hoyt, Corey Rubin, David Franklin, Diana Lozano, Emily Wissemann, Eric Pietraszkiewicz, Future Retrieval, Jake Brodsky, Kylie White, Maggie Wong, Priscilla Jeong, Rebecca Manson, Rico Gatson, Risa Sama, Ryan Oskin, Sacha Vega, Sean Gerstley, Tommy Coleman, Zoe Fisher, 7-10 pm. 99¢ Plus Gallery, 238 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY [Bushwick] Info

In Museums

Thursday, July 28

Public Beta | NEW INC End-of-year Showcase 2016, Part I. New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY Info


By Peggy Roalf   Monday July 25, 2016

By Peggy Roalf   Thursday July 21, 2016

By Peggy Roalf   Wednesday July 20, 2016

Older Posts
DART