The DART Board: 06.21.2016
Special Events
June 23-June 26
Art Hamptons. 900 Lumber Lane, Bridgehampton, NY. Info
Talk / Discussion / Screening / and Beyond
Wednesday, June 22
Lucy Skaer, Prix Canson and Turner Prize finalist in conversation with Brett Littman, Executive Director, Drawing Center and Prix Canson 2016 Jury, 6 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY. Info
Nonprofit Incorporation and Tex Exemption Workshop, 2-5 pm. Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, 1 East 53rd Street, NY, NY Info
László Moholy-Nagy, reception: 6 pm, followed by panel discussion. Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1071 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Info
Book Events
Friday, June 24
Blackberries, Willows & Flax | The Ingredients of U.S Banknotes, talk followed by book signing and reception, 6:30 pm. Harley J. Spiller, Senior Educator and Chief Creative Officer of the Museum of American Finance, a Smithsonian affiliate, is the author of Keep the Change (Princeton Architectural Press 2015). The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY. Info
© Lídia Masllorens, Portrait (detail), at Art Hamptons this weekend
In Galleries / Lens-based Art
Wednesday, June 24
Summertime Salon 2016, 5:30-8:30 pm. Robin Rice Gallery, 325 West 11th Street, NY, NY. Info
SVA MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Exhibition, 6-8 pm. SVA Gallery, 601 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info
NYC Pools and Beaches in Contemporary Photography, 6-8 pm. Arsenal Gallery, 830 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. Info
© Amy Lowey Horowitz, this week at Baxter
St at CCNY
Thursday, July 23arse
In Our Time, 6-8 pm. Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY Info
Golden Eggs, 6-8 pm. Team Gallery, 83 Grand Street, NY, NY Info
Rhys Hecox | Between Here and Our Destination, 6-8 pm. Equity Gallery, 245 Broome Street, NY, NY Info
People Who Work Here, 6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 519 West 19th Street, NY, NY. Info
John Akomfrah. Lisson Gallery, 504 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info
Evan Roberts | Super Realiable, 6-8 pm. Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery, 505 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info
Paul Outerbridge, 6-8 pm. Bruce Silverstein Gallery, 535 West 24th Street, NY, NY. Info
15, 6-8 pm. G. Gibson Gallery, 300 S. Washington Street, Seattle, WA Info
2016 Thesis Exhibition, 6-9 pm. Photo Center NW, 900 12th Avenue, Seattle, WA. Info
Friday, June 26
Eikoh Hosoe | Revisitations to a Vacuum’s Nest, 7-10 pm. CEPA Gallery, 617 Main Street, Buffalo, NY. Info
Saturday, June 25
Critters, 5-8 pm. PDNB Gallery, 154 Glass Street, Dallas, TX Info
In Galleries
Closing this week
Queering the BibliObject; Rosmarie Chiarlone and Susan Weiner: Obstruction; 2015 Workspace Artists-in-Residence, info. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, 3rd floor, NY, NY. Info Left: Stefanie Boyd-Berks, Queer Lit
Wednesdy, June 22
Marja Samson | Miss Behave, performance and book signing, 7-9 pm. Participant, Inc., 253 East Houston Street, NY, NY Info
Anything But Paint, 6-8 pm. Con Artist Collective, 119 Ludlow Street, NY, NY Info
Giorgio Morandi, closing reception: noon. Center for Italian Modern Art, 421 Broome Street, 4th Floor, NY, NY. Info
Mathis Altmann | One for All, 6-8 pm. Swiss Institute, 18 Wooster Street, NY, NY Info
Paul Inglis | Chroma City, 6-8 pm. Turn Gallery, 37 East 1st Street, NY, NY Info
Don Nice | Prints & Watercolors, 6-8 pm. Pace Prints, 32 East 57th Street, NY, NY. Info
Thursday, June 23
In Our Time | 2016 University of Hartford MFA Photography Thesis Exhibition, 6-8 pm. Baxter St. at CCNY, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY Info
The Female Gaze, Part Two | Women Look at Men, 6-8 pm. Cheim & Read, 547 West 25th Street, NY, NY. Info
Skins | Body as Matter and Process, 6-8 pm. Garth Greenan Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info
Deborah Brown, Thrush Holmes, Liao Yibai, Jerry Kearns GroupShow: School's Out!, 6-8 pm. Mike Weiss Gallery, 520 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info
Blackness in Abstraction, 6-8 pm. Pace Gallery, 510 West 25th Street, NY, NY Info
Friday, June 24
Fiona Connor | On What Remains, Part Two, 6-8 pm. Lisa Cooley, 107 Norfolk Street, NY, NY Info
Yanyan Huang | Giardino Del Tempo, 6-8 pm. Tomorrow, 106 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info
Kader Attia, Mickalene Thomas, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. | Repossession, 6-8 pm. Lehmann-Maupin, 201 Chrystie Street, NY, NY Info
Another Kind of Paradise | 2016 One-Year Certificate Programs Student Exhibition, 6-9 pm. ICP School, Rita K. Hillman Education Gallery, 1114 Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY. Info
Nadja Bournonville, Brian Conley, Roxy Paine, Tavares Strachan, False Narratives, 6-8 pm. Pierogi, 155 Suffolk Street, NY, NY. Info
Saturday, June 25
Joseph Stashkevetch, 6-8 pm. Von Lintel Gallery, xx S. La Cienega Blvd., Los Angeles, CA Info
Sunday, June 26
Nancy Shaver | Dress the Form, 6-8 pm. Derek Eller Gallery, 300 Broome Street, NY, NY. Info
© Kate Cooper, from Rigged (video), this week at International Center of Photography; photo: Peggy Roalf
In Museums
Thursday, June 23
Public, Private, Secret | grand opening of ICP Museum, 6-9 pm. International Center of Photography, 250 Bowery, NY, NY Info
Ronald Lockett, 1-6 pm. Sargeant’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY. Info
Richard Woods | Work Tables, 6-8 pm. Friedman Benda, 515 West 26th Street, NY, NY. Info
Sunday, June 26
Sculpture from the Collection, 1960-1969. MoMA, 11 West 53rd Street, NY, NY. Info