The DART Board: 02.09.2016
Special Events
Thursday, February 11 - Sunday, February 14
LA Art Book Fair. The Geffen Contemporary at MOFA, 152 North Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA. Info
Thursday, February 11 - Monday, February 15
Art Wynwood. 3101 NE 1st Avenue, Miami, FL. Info
Talks / Discussions / Screenings / and Beyond
Tuesday February 09
Wendy White | On Her Work, 6;30 pm. New York Studio School, 8 West 8th Street, NY, NY. Info.
Jayson Musson and Sean J. Patrick Carney: u shld kill yrself, 6:30 pm. The Cooper Union, Rose Audietoriu, 41 Cooper Square, NY, NY. Info
Brian Finke, 7 pm. School of Visual Arts, 136 West 21st Street, Room 418F, NY, NY. Info
Seasons of Loss | Racism and Resistance in the Cultural Field, 7 pm. School of Visual Arts, 132 West 21st Street, 10th Floor, NY, NY. Info
[Danceroulette]] New Movement Series | Jennifer Lafferty, Lisa Fagan, Christiana Axelson, Meg Weeks, 8 pm. Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY. Info
Wednesday, February 10
New Perspectives Tour of Pia Camkil | A Pot for a Latch: The Gift, 3 pm. The New Museum, 235 Bowery, NY, NY. Info.
Left: Casey Ruble, They said they'd rather die here than in Vietnam, 2015; continuing at Foley Gallery.
Thursday, February 11
The Architectural League presents: Transforming Models and Practices, 6 pm. The New School, Starr Foundation Hall, University Center, 63 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY. Info
This Place, opening night, panel moderated by Jeff L. Rosenheim, 6 pm. Brooklyn Museumm, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY. Info
Friday, February 12
Screening: Superstar | The Life and Times of Andy Warhol, 7 pm. The Morgan Library & Museum, 225 Madison Avenue, NY, NY. Info
Saturday, February 13
Mark Peterson | Political Theatre, 6:30 pm. Fovea Exhibitions at Beach Glass, Second Floor Gallery, 162 Main Street, Beacon, NY.
Book Events
Wednesday, February 10
Paul Graham | The Whiteness of the Whale, 7 pm. Strand Book Store, 828 Broadway, NY, NY. Info
© Christopher Payne, State records and files, Spring Grove State Hospital, Catonsville, Maryland, 2005; this week at Benrubi Gallery.
In Galleries / Lens based art
Wednesday, February 10
Michelle Stuart | Theatre of Memory: Photographic Works, 6-8 pm. Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1040 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY.
Thursday, February 11
Christopher Payne | Asylum, 6-8 pm. Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY.
Ze Dong | Uneventful Duration, 6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY.
Vanishing Ice | Alpine and Polar Landscapes in Art, 6:30-9:30 pm. David Brower Center, 2150 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA.
Friday, February 12
Soundings and Adrift | Megan Barron, Ron Barron, 6-9 pm. Station Independent Projects, 138 Eldridge Street, NY, NY.
Small Camera Bonanza, 5:30-7:30 pm. Panopticon Gallery, 502c Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA.
Focus on Hopewell, 6-8 pm. Gallery 14, 14 Mercer Street, Hopewell, NJ.
Saturday, February 13
Scot Southern | Street Walkers, 6-9 pm. Little Big Man Gallery, 801 Mateo Street, Los Angeles, CA.
© Sally Saul, Self-Portrait, 2010, this week at Launch F18.
In Galleries
Wednesday, February 10
At Home | Works by Sara Canright, Ohad Meromi, Takeshi Murata, Ara Peterson, Sally Saul, Michelle Segre, 6-8 pm. Launch F18, 94 Allen Street NY, NY.
Women in Illustration; Gone, 6-8 pm. SVA Gramercy Gallery, 209 East 23rd Street, NY, NY.
Return to that Particular Moment | John Baldessari, Vija Celmins, Luigi Ghirri, William Kentridge and more; curated by Robert Blake, 6-8 pm. 601 Artspace, 601 West 26th Street, NY, NY.
Thursday, February 11
Insecta and Paper Monument, 6-8 pm. Central Booking, 21 Ludlow Street, NY, NY.
Suzanne Treister | HTF The Gardener, 6-8 pm. P.P.O.W, 535 West 22nd Street, NY, NY.
William Steiger | Thrills, 6-8 pm. Margaret Thatcher Projects, 539 West 23rd Street, NY, NY.
Shara Hughes | Trips I've Never Been On, 6-8 pm. Marlborough Chelsea, 545 West 25th Street, NY, NY.
Alejandro Campins | Lapse, 6-8 pm. Sean Kelly Gallery, 475 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY.
Friday, February 12
Heidi Hahn | Bent Idle, 6-8 pm. Jack Hanley Gallery, 327 Broome Street, NY, NY.
Saturday, February 13
Curator walkthrough: Jennifer Bartlett | Hospital, 2 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY. Info
Radical Drawings | Works by Irma Blank, Hanne Darboven, Ann Hamilton, Elena del Rivero, Hamish Fulton, Stefana McClure, and Charlotte Posenenske, 11am - 2 pm. Josée Bienvenu Gallery | 529 W 20th Street, NY, NY.
3 Graces | Works by Riccardo Vecchio, Nona Faustine, Anastasia Warren, and David Shrobe, noon-6 pm. Space 776, 229 Central Avenue, Brooklyn, NY.
Sunday, February 14
Low | Works by John Divola, Peter Halley, Michael Henry Hayden, Sean Kennedy, David Kennedy Cutler, Dwyer Kilcollin, Sarah Ludy, Anissa Mack, Claes Oldenburg, Benjamin Phelan, and Brie Ruais, 5-8 pm. Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth Street, NY, NY.
© Kehinda Wiley, Portrait of Mary Hill, Lady Killigrew (detail); this week at Seattle Art Museum
In Museums
Thursday, February 11
Kehinda Wiley | A New Republic, 7-9 pm. Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Avenue, Seattle, WA.
Friday, February 12
Beauty | Cooper Hewit Design Triennial. Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum, 2 East 91st Street, NY, NY.
This Place | Israel and the West Bank | works by Frédéric Brenner, Wendy Ewald, Martin Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Jungjin Lee, Gilles Peress, FazalSheikh, Stephen Shore, Rosalind Fox Solomon, Thomas Struth, Jeff Wall, and Nick Waplington. Brooklyn Museum, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY.